Crenshaw, James Lee, AM2

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary NEC
AMH-0000-Aviation Structrual Mechanic Hydraulics
Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Structural Mechanic
Primary Unit
1965-1967, COMNAVAIRLANT/Commander Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17)
Service Years
1961 - 1967
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Panama Canal
AM-Aviation Structural Mechanic
One Hash Mark

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Tommy Burgdorf (Birddog), FC2 to remember Crenshaw, James Lee, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Dallas, TX
Last Address
Dallas, TX

Casualty Date
Jul 29, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Vietnam, North (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Westminster Memorial Park Cemetery - Westminster, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 018

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Golden Dragon Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


  1965-1967, COMNAVAIRLANT/Commander Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17)


From Month/Year
- / 1965

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
Commander Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 COMNAVAIRLANT/Commander Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17) Details

COMNAVAIRLANT/Commander Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17)

Type
HQ/Command Elements

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
COMNAVAIRLANT

Strength
Wing

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 16, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
121 Members Also There at Same Time
Commander Carrier Air Wing 17 (CVW-17)

Stark, Gerry Lyle, LCDR, (1949-1967) Lieutenant Commander
White, Fred Donald, LCDR, (1957-1967) Lieutenant Commander
Geller, Robert Earl, LT, (1945-1967) Lieutenant
Owens, Richard Lee, CPO, (1946-1967) Chief Petty Officer
Eads, Walter Tasman, PO1, (1959-1967) Petty Officer First Class
Fiedler, John Junior, PO1, (1959-1967) Petty Officer First Class
Fontenot, Harold, PO1, (1954-1967) Petty Officer First Class
Frye, Herbert Alanson, PO1, (1958-1967) Petty Officer First Class
Spiess, John Charles, PO1, (1961-1967) Petty Officer First Class
Thompson, William Frank, PO1, (1947-1967) Petty Officer First Class
Earick, James Allen, PO2, (1960-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
McAuliffe, Earle Eugene, PO2, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
Polston, Ernest Elijah, PO2, (1955-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
Ross, Dale Ray, PO2, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
Shartzer, Joseph Clarence, PO2, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
Snow, John Francis, PO2, (1957-1967) Petty Officer Second Class
Despard, Jerold Virgil, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Dorsey, Edward Robert, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Dugas, Joseph Gerald, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Dupere, Paul Andrew, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Gilroy, William Thomas, PO3, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Grace, Larry Edward, PO3, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Gregory, Charles Clark, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Holley, Larry Douglas, PO3, (1966-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Hughes, Julius Bradley, PO3, (1966-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Jedlicka, Donald William, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
LaBarr, Edward Lynn, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Lohse, Arnold Edwin Henry, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Lozier, Kenneth Wayne, PO3, (1966-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
MacVickar, James Sterling, PO3, (1966-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
McQuade, William Victor, PO3, (1963-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Morgan, Hubert Harrol, PO3, (1961-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Moser, Leroy, PO3, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Newby, Gary Eugene, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Pinta, Richard Thomas, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Priviech, Robert Michael, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Pruner, John Mark, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Rhuda, Robert Arthur, PO3, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Rodgers, Jerry Paul, PO3, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Shields, William John, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Spivey, Johnny Wayne, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Vallone, Richard Joseph, PO3, (1967-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Wehde, Gerald Albert, PO3, (1963-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Wells, Judson Arthur, PO3, (1965-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Wescott, Richard Lee, PO3, (1964-1967) Petty Officer Third Class
Duplaga, John Stanley, SN, (1965-1967) Seaman
Lannom, Wade Andrew, SN, (1966-1967) Seaman
Smith, Richard Terry, SN, (1966-1967) Seaman
Cotten, Robert Bryan, AN, (1963-1967) Airman
Davies, Robert John, AN, (1966-1967) Airman
Fike, Russell Larry, AN, (1965-1967) Airman
Frazier, Johnnie Lee, AN, (1966-1967) Airman
Garza, Ramon, PO3, (1966-1967) Airman
Gilbert, Lawrence Joseph, AN, (1965-1967) Airman
Hatcher, Richard Anthony, AN, (1966-1967) Airman
Hinckley, William K, AN, (1965-1967) Airman
Jacobs, Ralph Wayne, AN, (1965-1967) Airman
Kane, Thomas Michael, AN, (1966-1967) Airman
Kieser, Charles David, AN, (1966-1967) Airman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011