Abrams, John Leon, LT

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
192 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Lieutenant
Last Primary NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 131X, HA(L)-3 Seawolves
Service Years
1962 - 1968
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

29 kb

Home State
Wisconsin
Wisconsin
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Aric Bergren (Cheese), ABF3 to remember Abrams, John Leon, LT.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Menomie, WI
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Jul 13, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Ba Xugen (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Spring Hill Cemetery - Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Wall/Plot Coordinates
52W 021

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2016, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2016, The National Gold Star Family Registry


  1965-1966, 131X, USS Randolph (CVS-15)

Lieutenant

From Month/Year
- / 1965

To Month/Year
- / 1966

Unit
USS Randolph (CVS-15) Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant

NEC
131X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Pilot

Location
Norfolk

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 USS Randolph (CVS-15) Details

USS Randolph (CVS-15)
Hull number CV-15

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 13, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
99 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Randolph (CVS-15)

McCabe, John, CAPT, (1941-1975) OFF 310X Commander
Davidson, Robin, CAPT, (1965-2005) OFF 210X Lieutenant
Olson, Daniel, LT, (1964-1967) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Hood, Al, LCDR, (1965-1969) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Kurth, Robert, CDR, (1964-1986) OFF 110X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Valhos, Nicholas, LCDR, (1962-1968) AG AG-0000 Lieutenant Commander
Kramer, Alex, LT, (1962-1966) OFF 220X Lieutenant
Kramer, Alex, LT, (1962-1966) OFF 220X Lieutenant
CAMPBELL, ALBERT, MCPO, (1948-1968) DC DC-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer
Hoover, Don, SCPO, (1951-1970) AT ATR-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Holzworth, Jim, LT, (1955-1978) BT BT-4500 Chief Petty Officer
Colson, Richard, PO1, (1964-1988) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Erickson, Warren, PO1, (1962-1967) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
McGee, Alex, CPO, (1957-1979) AX AX-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Shockley, Richard, LCDR, (1955-1986) HM HM-8442 Petty Officer First Class
Taylor, Michael, SCPO, (1960-1982) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Breen, Richard, SCPO, (1956-1977) ST STG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Houchin, William, PO2, (1966-1969) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Laine, Barry, PO2, (1963-1969) AT ATR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Lund, Wayne, PO2, (1963-1967) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mckeever, Warren, PO2, (1959-1966) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Naff, Walter, PO2, (1959-1965) AB ABE-7003 Petty Officer Second Class
Savje, Edward, PO2, (1964-1968) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Soderman, Vernon, PO2, (1961-1965) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Woolschlager, Lawrence, PO2, (1964-1970) FC FC-1126 Petty Officer Second Class
Blessing, Roger, PO3, (1965-1967) ABH ABH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bostian, Robert, PO3, (1963-1967) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Buck, George, PO3, (1966-1974) AMS AMS-8351 Petty Officer Third Class
Caufield, Thomas, SCPO, (1964-1993) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Courville, William, PO3, (1962-1966) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Evans, William, PO3, (1963-1967) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Frazee, Steve, PO3, (1963-1970) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Freeman, William H., PO3, (1964-1967) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Frier, James, PO3, (1965-1969) CYN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Fulton, Joseph, PO3, (1965-1971) AD AD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Garver, Michael, PO3, (1965-1971) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gary, Walter, MCPO, (1959-1990) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gish, Paul, PO3, (1962-1968) YN YN-2514 Petty Officer Third Class
Hamilton, Bill, PO3, (1963-1967) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Heldt, Robert, PO3, (1962-1966) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jones, Ben, PO3, (1964-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Korr, John, PO3, (1965-1971) AB ABE-7003 Petty Officer Third Class
Kruithoff, Philip, PO1, (1961-1974) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mckee, Michael, PO2, (1966-1969) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Morrissette, Leo, LCDR, (1962-1993) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nicienski, Michael, PO3, (1962-1966) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Quinn, Stephen, PO3, (1965-1971) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Reigle, James, PO2, (1962-1969) AX AX-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Roache, Buzzy, PO3, (1962-1966) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Roache, Buzzy, PO3, (1962-1966) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Rosa, Michael, PO3, (1962-1966) AB ABE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Saltzman, Jay, PO3, (1964-1966) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Schilling, Arthur, PO2, (1966-1970) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Shields, David, PO3, (1964-1967) ADR ADR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Tatum, Hal, PO3, (1963-1965) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
TENNYSON, AL, LCDR, (1963-1993) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
TRIANTAFILLO, JOHN, PO3, (1962-1966) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Whitehouse, Francis, SCPO, (1962-1990) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wilkening, Dennis, PO3, (1963-1967) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011