Ashworth, James, II, RM1

Radioman
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
Life Member
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
60 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Petty Officer First Class
Current/Last Primary NEC
RM-0000-Radioman
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Radioman
Primary Unit
1972-1974, NAD Crane
Service Years
1954 - 1974
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Decommissioning
Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club
Mossback
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Dragon
Panama Canal
Plank Owner
RM-Radioman
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge


 Military Association Memberships
Fleet Reserve Association (FRA)Disabled American Veterans (DAV)Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW)American Legion
Korean War Veterans Association (KWVA)
  1965, Fleet Reserve Association (FRA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1986, Disabled American Veterans (DAV) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1995, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States (VFW) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2007, American Legion [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2008, Korean War Veterans Association (KWVA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Retired U.S.NAVY 1974. 
Communications Technican AT.&T  retired 1995
Semi-Driver 2003.


   
Other Comments:
New E-Mail Address: Jim_A2@hotmail.com.

back in as a member of the American Legion  01-01-2012
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1966-1967, USS Annapolis (AGMR-1)


From Month/Year
- / 1966

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
USS Annapolis (AGMR-1) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Vietnam

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Annapolis (AGMR-1) Details

USS Annapolis (AGMR-1)
Hull number AGMR-1

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS A-C

Strength
Auxiliary

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 23, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
68 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Annapolis (AGMR-1)

Bays, Joseph, SCPO, (1949-1968) Senior Chief Petty Officer
Brummet, Robert, PO1, (1952-1972) Petty Officer First Class
Kouba, Norman, PO2, (1965-1969) Petty Officer Third Class
ORILIA, PETER, SN, (1965-1968) Seaman 1st Class
Chapman, Dale, PO2, (1965-1969) Seaman
Powers, Charlie, SN, (1966-1970) Seaman
Crowe, John, LT, (1959-1966) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Horner, Donald, LCDR, (1954-1974) OFF 110X Lieutenant
SPENCE, KARL, CDR, (1964-1986) OFF 000X Ensign
Langston, Robert S, (1948-1969) RM RM-2314 Other Service Rank
Dale, Chester Donald, PO1, (1952-1968) QM QM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Derreberry, Steve, PO1, (1955-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Derreberry, Steve, PO1, (1955-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Hilliard, Frank, CPO, (1959-1979) RM RM-2342 Petty Officer First Class
Ruff, Delbert, SCPO, (1962-1984) RM RM-2319 Petty Officer First Class
Stark, Clyde, SCPO, (1958-1983) RM RM-2313 Petty Officer First Class
Stephens, Charles, PO1, (1962-1968) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Adams, Jon, PO2, (1965-1969) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Aswegan, John, PO1, (1963-1983) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Banner, Robert, PO2, (1966-1972) GM GM-0875 Petty Officer Second Class
Brewer, Marvin, PO2, (1964-1968) ETN ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Brostad, Keith, PO2, (1962-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Cody, William, SCPO, (1962-1990) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer Second Class
Cunliffe, Sonny, PO2, (1963-1967) RM RM-1431 Petty Officer Second Class
Dolan, Joseph, PO2, (1966-1968) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ellison, Maxie, CPO, (1958-1977) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Franke, Rudy, PO2, (1967-1969) RM RM-2321 Petty Officer Second Class
Hatt, Richard, CPO, (1959-1984) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Howard, Gary, PO2, (1965-1973) SK Petty Officer Second Class
Hunnicutt, Richard, PO2, (1965-1967) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Muscarello, Vincent, CDR, (1967-2001) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Painter, Richard, PO2, (1963-1966) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Smith, Boyd, PO2, (1967-1971) RM RM-2319 Petty Officer Second Class
Towlson, Robert, PO2, (1960-1978) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Troxtell, Cles, PO1, (1965-1971) ETN ETN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Turner, Robert D. "Bob", PO2, (1964-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Whelan, Kevin, SCPO, (1960-1981) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Earley, Johnnie, PO3, (1965-1968) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ford, Leland, PO1, (1964-1994) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Gast, Mick, PO3, (1965-1967) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Grazano, Donald, PO3, (1963-1966) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Hime, Roger, PO3, (1962-1966) SK SK-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kerr, James, PO3, (1964-1968) RM Petty Officer Third Class
Legault, Rick, PO3, (1965-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mauro, John, PO3, (1963-1967) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Miller, Robert H., PO3, (1966-1970) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Neal, James, PO3, (1965-1969) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Nichols, Paul, PO1, (1958-1979) RM RM-2342 Petty Officer Third Class
Scott, Mike, PO2, (1967-1971) RD RD-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Strey, Scott, PO1, (1966-1986) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Temean, Donald, PO3, (1965-1969) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ward, Jim, PO2, (1966-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wasser, Robert, PO3, (1967-1971) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Werner, Daryl, PO3, (1966-1969) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bendig, Raymond, PO1, (1965-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Blake, Thomas, PO2, (1964-1970) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Coulter, Charles, PO2, (1965-1969) RM RM-0000 Seaman
Haupt, Robert, SN, (1965-1968) FTG FTG-0000 Seaman
Horn, Michael, PO3, (1965-1967) DK DK-0000 Seaman

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011