Dickson, James, FCC

Fire Controlman
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
56 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
FC-1336-AEGIS Weapons Systems Technician TRACK 3
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Fire Controlman
Primary Unit
2007-2008, NC-9585, NRD Nashville
Previously Held NEC
FC-0001-AN/SPG-Fire Controlman
FC-1140-AN/SPS 48E Search Radar Technician
FC-1119-AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B/D) Technician
9502-Instructor
NC-9585-Navy Recruiter Canvasser
Service Years
1987 - 2008
FC-Fire Controlman
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
What are you doing now:

Working as an Instructor for Lockheed Martin in Dahlgren Va. at ATRC.


   
Other Comments:
And loving it.
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1996-1996, FC-1119, ATRC Dahlgren, VA

FC-Fire Controlman

From Month/Year
- / 1996

To Month/Year
- / 1996

Unit
ATRC Dahlgren, VA Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
FC-1119-AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B/D) Technician

Location
Dahlgren

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 ATRC Dahlgren, VA Details

ATRC Dahlgren, VA

Aegis Training and Readiness Center (ATRC) was formally established as a training command in November 1984. The facility opened for training in October 1985 with the first class of 14 students graduating on Dec. 18, 1985, from the Aegis Computer Fundamentals course. Headquartered at the Rear Admiral Wayne E. Meyer Aegis Education Center, Dahlgren, Va., ATRC's core mission is training military personnel in the operation, maintenance, and employment of the Aegis Combat Weapons System and the operation and employment of the Ship's Self Defense System. The first building was erected in 1984 as A-Wing of Ticonderoga Hall, named for the Ticonderoga-class cruisers. In 1988, BWing was added, and in 1990 Arleigh Burke Hall was constructed as C-Wing and named after the Arleigh Burke-class guided missile destroyers. A final Wing was added in 1999,Huchting Hall. 

The Aegis Weapon System has evolved into a fast reaction, high performance, computerized system using the latest radar technology to detect contacts and engage threats. The Aegis Combat System is a functional grouping of theAegisWeapons Systems with Anti-Air, Ballistic Missile Defense, Anti- Submarine,Anti-Surface and Strike warfare, and associated weapons and communications equipment. Each element of these overall systems is taught at the ATRC. As the weapons systems evolve, courses are tailored to support differences between equipment found on the various Aegis ships.  After completing intensive training each student becomes a vital part of their assigned ship's Combat Systems team and assists in highly detailed procedures designed to ensure total combat readiness of the individual ship and that of the Strike Group it is part of.



Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Aegis Training and Readiness Center (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Center

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 26, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
61 Members Also There at Same Time
ATRC Dahlgren, VA

Peake, Brian, MCPO, (1986-2006) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer First Class
Beckett, Anthony, PO1, (1988-2008) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Second Class
Yount, Scott, SCPO, (1990-2010) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Second Class
Cox, Adam, PO1, (1993-2007) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Third Class
Payne, Christopher, PO1, (1995-Present) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Third Class
Stevens, Mark, PO1, (1995-2007) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Third Class
Van Dyke, Mark, SCPO, (1995-Present) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Third Class
Viscusie, Matthew, LTJG, (1992-2008) FC FC-1119 Petty Officer Third Class
Estavillo, Shireen, SN, (1996-1998) FC FC-1119 Seaman
Ritchie, Walter, MCPO, (1976-2011) FC FC-1105 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Parsons, John, CPO, (1981-2004) FC FC-1104 Chief Petty Officer
Pattison, Nedward, CPO, (1977-1998) FC FC-1143 Chief Petty Officer
Caldwell, Jeff, MCPO, (1986-2007) FC FC-1143 Petty Officer First Class
Maddock, Tim, CPO, (1986-2012) FC FC-1105 Petty Officer First Class
McCosley, James, LT, (1989-2011) FC FC-1143 Petty Officer First Class
Morgan, Kerry, CPO, (1985-2007) FC FC-1105 Petty Officer First Class
Plummer, Sean, PO1, (1987-1997) FC FC-1107 Petty Officer First Class
Sandy, Cliff, SCPO, (1983-2005) FC FC-1143 Petty Officer First Class
White, Ronald, PO1, (1986-2006) FC FC-1103 Petty Officer First Class
Cave, Eric, MCPO, (1988-Present) FC FC-1143 Petty Officer Second Class
Woody, Anthony, CPO, (1988-2008) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer Second Class
Boone, Michael, PO1, (1995-2008) FC FC-1118 Petty Officer Third Class
Combs, Beth, PO3, (1995-1998) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer Third Class
Eide, Richard, LTJG, (1995-Present) FC FC-1144 Petty Officer Third Class
Gore, David, SCPO, (1995-Present) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer Third Class
Helgerson, Aaron, CDR, (1995-Present) FC FC-1118 Petty Officer Third Class
Houchin, Anthony, CPO, (1995-2007) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer Third Class
Lawrence, Jeremiah, CPO, (1995-2008) FC FC-1143 Petty Officer Third Class
Lide, Tremane, PO1, (1994-2003) FC FC-1106 Petty Officer Third Class
Marks, Andrew, LCDR, (1994-2008) FC FC-1337 Petty Officer Third Class
Sturm, Travis, PO1, (1995-2003) FC FC-1144 Petty Officer Third Class
Hodlik, Bart, PO1, (1995-Present) FC FC-1144 Seaman
McMahan, Mark, CPO, (1995-2007) FC FC-1144 Seaman
Davis, Andrew, CDR, (1989-2009) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Gilley, Jerry, LCDR, (1975-2004) OFF 612X Lieutenant
Wills, Jon, LT, (1984-1996) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Evans, Kevin, CDR, (1987-2012) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Gulley, Jay, LCDR, (1983-2010) OFF 616X Ensign
Spaulding, Ron, LCDR, (1981-2008) OFF 616X Ensign
Brewer, Chris, CPO, (1981-1997) 00 9517 Chief Petty Officer
Clark, Walter, SCPO, (1983-2007) MA MA-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Schulz, Steven, PO1, (1989-1999) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class
Sterner, Christopher, PO2, (1995-2001) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Alston, Thomas, PO2, (1989-1998) OS OS-0310 Petty Officer Second Class
Shriver, Michael, PO1, (1990-2010) DP DP-2756 Petty Officer Second Class
Wallace, James, CPO, (1988-2009) DS DS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Arrich, Jeffrey, PO1, (1995-Present) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bagarinao, Jose, PO3, (1988-1997) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mosley, Vincent, PO1, (1995-2007) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sexstella, Anthony, SCPO, (1992-Present) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Mulcahy, John, PO1, (1994-Present) FC FC-0000 Seaman
Adams, Coy, CDR, (1979-Present) Ensign
Stansbury, John, CMC, (1976-2006) Command Master Chief Petty Officer
Blackwell, Jon, CPO, (1975-1999) Chief Petty Officer
Parsons, John, CPO, (1981-2004) Chief Petty Officer
Cole, Christopher, CPO, (1985-2008) Petty Officer First Class
Daub, Troydaniel, PO1, (1986-2006) Petty Officer First Class
Gilmore, Timothy, MCPO, (1987-2008) Petty Officer First Class
Robinson, Stanley, PO1, (1989-2009) Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011