Twigg, Richard, BMCM

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
1046 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Last Rank
Master Chief Petty Officer
Last Primary NEC
9580-Command Master Chief
Last Rating/NEC Group
Boatswain's Mate
Primary Unit
1988-1989, Cruiser Destroyer Group 2, Commander, Naval Surface Force, Atlantic (COMNAVSURFLANT)
Service Years
1959 - 1989
BM-Boatswain's Mate
Seven Hash Marks

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

28 kb

Home State
Maryland
Maryland
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Adam Twigg (twigga), FCC to remember Twigg, Richard (Rick), BMCM.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Not Specified

Date of Passing
Feb 26, 2011
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Master Chief Petty Officer of the Command Senior Chief Petty Officer of the Command US Merchant Marine Service Assault Boat Coxswain

Gun Captain (pre-1969) US Navy Retired 30


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Persian Gulf Yacht Club




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Fully Retired from Charleston County Sheriff's office
   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, BM-0164, River Assault Squadron-13 (RIVRON-13), USN Mobile Riverine Force Task Force-117 (TF-117)

BM-Boatswain's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
River Assault Squadron-13 (RIVRON-13) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
BM-0164-Assault Boat Coxswain

Location
Vietnam

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 River Assault Squadron-13 (RIVRON-13), USN Mobile Riverine Force Task Force-117 (TF-117) Details

River Assault Squadron-13 (RIVRON-13), USN Mobile Riverine Force Task Force-117 (TF-117)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
USN Mobile Riverine Force Task Force-117 (TF-117)

Strength
Air Squadron

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 27, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
Boat crew Vietnam 1968
307 Members Also There at Same Time
River Assault Squadron-13 (RIVRON-13)

Harding, Matthew, PO1, (1956-1978) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class
Kerr, Jimmie, PO3, (1966-1970) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class
COLBERT, J D, CPO, (1958-1978) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
COLBERT, J D, CPO, (1958-1978) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Santone, Richard, PO3, (1968-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sprouse, Ray, PO3, (1967-1973) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sherley, Richard, LTJG, (1964-1986) BM BM-90IE Seaman
Blundell, Peveril, CAPT, (1953-1983) OFF 111X Lieutenant Commander
Bove, Roger Gerhard, LT, (1963-1969) OFF 110X Lieutenant
Rau, Richard, PO1, (1964-1973) HM HM-8405 Petty Officer First Class
Chase, Terry, PO2, (1965-1969) SF GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
CHASE, Terry, PO2, (1965-1971) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Deegan, John, CWO4, (1967-1993) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hamilton, Robert, PO1, (1962-1982) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
McNallan, Tom, PO3, (1968-1972) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Somerville, Robert, PO2, (1966-1970) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wheeler, Stan, PO2, (1965-1970) MR MR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Haddow, Mark, PO3, (1967-1971) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Haydon, George, PO1, (1965-1985) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McIver, H. Bruce, PO3, (1968-1970) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Newsome, Jim, PO3, (1966-1972) 00 00E Petty Officer Third Class
Bailey, Jerry, MCPO, (1968-1998) GM GMG-0000 Seaman
Klomstad, Ronnie Gene, SN, (1966-1969) SN SN-9700 Seaman
Baroni, Ed, PO2, (1962-1974) Petty Officer Second Class
Bak, Robert, PO3, (1968-1972) Petty Officer Third Class
Sharp, Steve, SN, (1967-1973) Seaman
Pullen, Weston, PO3, (1966-1969) Petty Officer Third Class
Yost, Thomas H, PO2, (1967-1972) Petty Officer Third Class
A-92-2

Boyce, Samuel Minor, PO3, (1966-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ASPB-112-5

Ramirez, Nelson, SN, (1967-1969) SN SN-0000 Seaman
ASPB-6854

Duggan, John, PO3, (1967-1970) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ASPB-91-4

Bobb, John Franklin, PO1, (1962-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Pearson, David Allen, FN, (1966-1968) FN FN-0000 Fireman
ATC-11

Brant, James, MCPO, (1961-1981) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
ATC-111-1

Durbin, Ronald Wayne, PO2, (1964-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Eberhardt, Lee, PO2, (1965-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Williams, Jerry Leonard, PO3, (1962-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Adams, Eddie Martin, FN, (1965-1968) FN FN-0000 Fireman
Edwards, Chester, FN, (1966-1972) EN EN-0000 Fireman
ATC-111-2

Bruckart, Donald Lee, PO3, (1967-1969) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ATC-111-4

Lien, James Lawrence, PO3, (1964-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ATC-111-6

Minten, Herbert, PO3, (1966-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, Maynard Lee, PO3, (1965-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ATC-111-9

Morgan, Jackie Ray, PO2, (1961-1969) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
ATC-112-7

Wiglesworth, Ernest Woodrow, PO3, (1964-1968) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Duke, Jack, PO2, (1967-1974) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Johnson, Frankie Ray, PO3, (1965-1968) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cawley, Robert William, SN, (1965-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Perysian, Joseph Salvatore, SN, (1966-1968) SN SN-0000 Seaman
Nelson, Eugene, FN, (1965-1968) FN FN-0000 Fireman
ATC-131-1

Siedentopf, Mark, SN, (1968-1969) BM BM-0000 Seaman
Wright, John, PO3, (1968-1972) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ATC-131-8

Basco, Harvey Lee, PO2, (1963-1969) BM BM-90IE Petty Officer Second Class
ATC-132-3

Keller, Richard Leon, PO3, (1968-1969) EN EN-4313 Petty Officer Third Class
Thompson, Terry Neil, FN, (1966-1969) FN FN-0000 Fireman
ATC-132-6

McCall, Victor Garnett, PO2, (1964-1969) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Roux, Robert, PO3, (1968-1970) GMG GMG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
ATC-151-5

Campos, Jose Ballentine, FN, (1966-1969) BT BT-0000 Fireman
M-132-6

Rost, James Francis, LTJG, (1967-1969) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011