Beck, Wallace, ATC

Aviation Electronics Technician
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
183 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer
Current/Last Primary NEC
AT-6648-ALQ-99 Exciter Intermediate Maintenance Technician
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1978-1979, AT-6668, VAQ-136 Gauntlets
Previously Held NEC
AT-0000-Aviation Electronics Technician
AT-6658-AN/USM-470(V)1 Automatic Test System (ATS) On-Line Maint. Tech.
AT-6668-EA-6B ECM OMA System Analyst
Service Years
1959 - 1979
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Icelandic Domain
Order of the Shellback
AT-Aviation Electronics Technician
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Cold War Medal Navy Chief Initiated


 Countries Deployed To or Visited

My Visited Countries

Svalbard Spain United States of America Antarctica South Georgia Falkland Islands Bolivia Peru Ecuador Colombia Venezuela Guyana Suriname French Guiana Brazil Paraguay Uruguay Argentina Chile Greenland Canada United States of America United States of America Israel Jordan Cyprus Qatar United Arab Emirates Oman Yemen Saudia Arabia Iraq Afghanistan Turkmenistan Iran Syria Singapore China Mongolia Papua New Guinea Brunei Indonesia Malaysia Malaysia Tiawan Philippines Vietnam Cambodia Laos Thailand Burma Bangladesh Sri Lanka India Bhutan Nepal Pakistan Afghanistan Turkmenistan Tajikistan Kyrgyzstan Uzbekistan Japan North Korea South Korea Russia Kazakhstan Russia Montenegro Portugal Azerbaijan Armenia Georgia Ukraine Moldova Belarus Romania Bulgaria Macedonia Serbia Bosonia & Herzegovina Turkey Greece Albania Croatia Hungary Slovakia Slovenia Malta Spain Portugal Spain France Italy Italy Austria Switzerland Belgium France Ireland United Kingdom Norway Sweden Finland Estonia Latvia Lithuania Russia Poland Czech Republic Germany Denmark The Netherlands Iceland El Salvador Guatemala Panama Costa Rica Nicaragua Honduras Belize Mexico Trinidad & Tobago Puerto Rico Dominican Republic Haiti Jamaica The Bahamas Cuba Vanuatu Australia Solomon Islands Fiji New Caledonia New Zealand Eritrea Ethiopia Djibouti Somalia Kenya Uganda Tanzania Rwanda Burundi Madagascar Namibia Botswana South Africa Lesotho Swaziland Zimbabwe Mozambique Malawi Zambia Angola Democratic Repbulic of Congo Republic of Congo Gabon Equatorial Guinea Central African Republic Cameroon Nigeria Togo Ghana Burkina Fassu Cote d'Ivoire Liberia Sierra Leone Guinea Guinea Bissau The Gambia Senegal Mali Mauritania Niger Western Sahara Sudan Chad Egypt Libya Tunisia Morocco Algeria


BermudaBahamas, TheCanadaCambodiaCubaEgyptFranceGibraltarGreenlandGermanyGuamGreeceHong KongIranItalyJapanKenyaKorea, SouthLibyaMoroccoMidway IslandsMexicoMalaysiaPhilippinesPuerto RicoSingaporeUnited StatesVirgin IslandsHoly See (Vatican City)Wake Island

 Photo Album   (More...


  1964-1967, AT-0000, NAS Glynco

AT-Aviation Electronics Technician

From Month/Year
- / 1964

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
NAS Glynco Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
AT-0000-Aviation Electronics Technician

Location
Brunswick

Country/State
Georgia
 
 
 Patch
 NAS Glynco Details

NAS Glynco

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Naval Air Stations

Strength
Station

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 12, 2018
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Acie Johnson

Other Memories
Flying as Radioman and Technician on EC121K Super Constellations (Willy Victor) & fishing.

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
The Old Gray Ghost
50 Members Also There at Same Time
NAS Glynco

Kelly, Robert, CPO, (1958-1979) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer First Class
Carlton, Robert, LT, (1964-1969) OFF 132X Lieutenant
Coker, George Thomas, CDR, (1963-1986) OFF 137X Ensign
Paradis, Mike, CDR, (1966-1988) OFF 132X Ensign
Collopy, James, CPO, (1959-1978) HM HM-8452 Petty Officer First Class
Lundquist, Gary, PO1, (1956-1980) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Mcavoy, Dennis, SCPO, (1956-1975) AQ AQ-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Corcoran, Thomas, PO2, (1965-1969) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hubbard, Van, PO2, (1966-1970) AM AM-7232 Petty Officer Second Class
Hughes, Jerry, PO2, (1964-1968) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Pitcher, Drew, CPO, (1961-1989) AE AEM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
POPE, Billy, SCPO, (1960-1983) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Ridings, Bobby, PO2, (1962-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Schwichtenberg, Thomas, PO2, (1966-1970) AMH AM-8345 Petty Officer Second Class
Scott, Alan, CPO, (1965-1982) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Breedlove, Michael, PO3, (1966-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Castlen, Robert, PO3, (1963-1968) HM HM-8482 Petty Officer Third Class
Graef, Warren, PO3, (1961-1965) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Grayson, Andy, PO3, (1965-1968) AME AME-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jones, Glenn, PO3, (1964-1967) ABH ABH-7012 Petty Officer Third Class
Kunavich, Linnell, PO3, (1962-1967) MA MA-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Muzzey, Thomas, SCPO, (1965-1995) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Muzzey, Thomas, SCPO, (1965-1995) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Sells, Anthony, PO2, (1966-1970) HM HM-8417 Petty Officer Third Class
Thirion, Clifford, PO3, (1967-1971) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Wright, Mike, PO3, (1966-1970) ADR ADR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Howze, Lee, PO3, (1965-1970) SN SN-9780 Seaman
Brewer, Jack, AN, (1963-1966) TD TD-0000 Airman
Robinson, Tom, AN, (1967-1971) AD ADJ-0000 Airman
Stranahan, Patrick, PO3, (1964-1967) AG AG-0000 Airman
Sweeney, John, AN, (1964-1967) AZ AZ-0000 Airman
Watkins, David, AN, (1963-1965) ADR ADR-0000 Airman
Castleberry, Johnny, SA, (1965-1966) RD RD-0000 Seaman Apprentice
Burton, Linda, AA, (1967-1969) AZ AZ-0000 Airman Apprentice
McKinley, Raymond, AN, (1963-1969) AA AA-0000 Airman Apprentice
Wells, Kent, LCDR, (1966-1986) Ensign
Hilliard, Howard, CPO, (1957-1976) Petty Officer First Class
Grotkier, Gerald, PO2, (1965-1971) AME Petty Officer Second Class
Murray, Eugene (Gene), PO1, (1961-1980) Petty Officer Second Class
Wolbert, Robert, CPO, (1959-1981) ETR Petty Officer Second Class
Wooddy, Charlie, LCDR, (1965-1993) Petty Officer Second Class
DeVoursney, Jim, SCPO, (1961-1982) Petty Officer Third Class
Bowhall, Richard, PO2, (1965-1969) 00 Seaman
Blomgren, Richard, SCPO, (1964-1988) 00 Airman
Johnson, Lawrence (Larry), PO2, (1967-1971) Airman
MORRIS, Chuck, PO1, (1963-1969) AN Airman
Morrison, Charles, PO2, (1963-1967) Airman
Taylor, Jerry, CWO4, (1964-1998) Airman
Padden St. Denis, Diane, PO3, (1967-1970) AA Airman Apprentice
Schmidlkofer, Paul, SCPO, (1964-1985) Airman Apprentice
Strzalka, Jim, CPO, (1962-1985) Airman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011