Beck, Wallace, ATC

Aviation Electronics Technician
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
384 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
AT-6668-EA-6B ECM OMA System Analyst
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Electronics Technician
Primary Unit
1978-1979, AT-6668, VAQ-136 Gauntlets
Previously Held Designator/NEC
AT-6658-AN/USM-470(V)1 Automatic Test System (ATS) On-Line Maint. Tech.
Service Years
1959 - 1979
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Icelandic Domain
AT-Aviation Electronics Technician
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback


 Military Association Memberships
VP-44  Golden Pelicans Association
  2010, VP-44 Golden Pelicans Association [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Not Specified
   
Other Comments:
 

My Visited Countries

Map Legend: 12%, 33 of 263 Territories
Yellow
Green
Blue
Maroon
 
BermudaBahamas, TheCanadaCambodiaCubaEgyptFranceGibraltarGreenlandGermanyGuamGreeceHong KongIranItalyJapanKenyaKorea, SouthLibyaMoroccoMidway IslandsMexicoMalaysiaPhilippinesPuerto RicoSingaporeSpainUnited StatesBritish Virgin IslandsVietnamVirgin IslandsHoly See (Vatican City)Wake Island
 
Your map description
   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1964-1967, NAS Glynco


From Month/Year
- / 1964

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
NAS Glynco Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)

Designator/NEC
Not Specified

Location
Brunswick

Country/State
Georgia
 
 
 Patch
 NAS Glynco Details

NAS Glynco

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
NAS - NAB - NAVAIRSTA - NAVAIRDEPOT

Strength
Station

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 3, 2010
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Acie Johnson

Other Memories
Flying as Radioman and Technician on EC121K Super Constellations (Willy Victor) & fishing.

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
The Old Gray Ghost
41 Members Also There at Same Time
NAS Glynco

Wells, Kent, LCDR, (1966-1986) Ensign
Hilliard, Howard, CPO, (1957-1976) Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Murray, Eugene (Gene), PO1, (1961-1980) Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Wooddy, Charlie, LCDR, (1965-1993) Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
DeVoursney, Jim, SCPO, (1961-1982) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Johnson, Lawrence (Larry), PO2, (1967-1971) Airman (E-3)
Morrison, Charles, PO2, (1963-1967) Airman (E-3)
Taylor, Jerry, CWO4, (1964-1998) Airman (E-3)
Schmidlkofer, Paul, SCPO, (1964-1985) Airman Apprentice (E-2)
Carlton, Robert, LT, (1964-1969) OFF 132X Lieutenant
Coker, George Thomas, CDR, (1963-1986) OFF 137X Ensign
Collopy, James, CPO, (1959-1978) HM HM-8452 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Kelly, Robert, CPO, (1958-1979) AT AT-6612 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Lundquist, Gary, PO1, (1956-1980) AD ADR-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Mcavoy, Dennis, SCPO, (1956-1975) AQ AQ-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Corcoran, Thomas, PO2, (1965-1969) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Grotkier, Gerald, PO2, (1965-1971) AME Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hubbard, Van, PO2, (1966-1970) AM AM-7232 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hughes, Jerry, PO2, (1964-1968) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Pitcher, Andrew, CPO, (1961-1989) AE AETM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
POPE, Billy, SCPO, (1960-1983) AD ADJ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Ridings, Bobby, PO2, (1962-1969) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Schwichtenberg, Thomas, PO2, (1966-1970) AMH AM-8345 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Wolbert, Robert, CPO, (1959-1981) ETR Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Breedlove, Michael, PO3, (1966-1969) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Castlen, Robert, PO3, (1963-1968) HM HM-8482 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Graef, Warren, PO3, (1961-1965) AC AC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Grayson, Andy, PO3, (1965-1968) AME AME-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Kunavich, Linnell, PO3, (1962-1967) MA MA-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Muzzey, Thomas, SCPO, (1965-1995) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Muzzey, Thomas, SCPO, (1965-1995) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Thirion, Clifford, PO3, (1967-1971) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Howze, Lee, PO3, (1965-1970) SN SN-9780 Seaman (E-3)
Blomgren, Richard, SCPO, (1964-1988) 00 Airman (E-3)
Brewer, Jack, AN, (1963-1966) TD TD-0000 Airman (E-3)
MORRIS, Chuck, PO1, (1963-1969) AN Airman (E-3)
Stranahan, Patrick, PO3, (1964-1967) AG AG-0000 Airman (E-3)
Sweeney, John, AN, (1964-1967) AZ AZ-0000 Airman (E-3)
Watkins, David, AN, (1963-1965) ADR ADR-0000 Airman (E-3)
Castleberry, Johnny, SA, (1965-1966) RD RD-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Burton, Linda, AA, (1967-1969) AZ AZ-0000 Airman Apprentice (E-2)
Strzalka, Jim, CPO, (1962-1985) Airman Apprentice (E-2)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011