Appel, Jr, Albert, GM3c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Gunner's Mate 3rd Class
Last Primary NEC
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate
Last Rating/NEC Group
Gunner's Mate
Primary Unit
1943-1944, GM-0000, USS Turner (DD-648)
Service Years
1941 - 1944
GM-Gunner's Mate

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Not Specified
Year of Birth
Not Specified
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Gregg Baitinger, BM1 to remember Appel, Jr, Albert, GM3c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Jan 03, 1944
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
North Atlantic Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


  1943-1944, GM-0000, USS Turner (DD-648)

GM-Gunner's Mate

From Month/Year
- / 1943

To Month/Year
- / 1944

Unit
USS Turner (DD-648) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class

NEC
GM-0000-Gunner's Mate

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Turner (DD-648) Details

USS Turner (DD-648)
Hull number DD-648

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS R-U

Strength
Destroyer

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 11, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
22 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Turner (DD-648)

Anderson, Toxia, PO2, (1941-1944) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Wygant, Henry Sollett, CDR, (1930-1944) OFF 111X Commander
Alexander, Arthur T., LT, (1936-1944) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Albach, John Ingram, LTJG, (1942-1944) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Eubanks, William E., CPO, (1939-1944) PhM PhM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Ader, John William, PO2, (1937-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Amrhein, James F., PO2, (1942-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Treubig, Charles F., PO2, (1943-1944) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Young, Richard J, PO2, (1942-1944) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Anderson, Robert E., PO3, (1943-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Troy, John F. J., PO3, (1943-1944) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Barnes, Clyde V, S2c, (1942-1944) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Cook, Roosevelt, PO2, (1942-1944) Petty Officer Second Class
Boyer, William H., PO3 Petty Officer Third Class
Baluta, Walter A., S1c, (1942-1944) Seaman 1st Class
Eisenberg, Francis X., S1c, (1943-1944) Seaman 1st Class
Juliano, Peter, S1c, (1943-1944) Seaman 1st Class
Ball, Ralph E., F1c, (1941-1944) Fireman
Vanderiessche, Harry H., S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Second Class
Allen, Reuben B., S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Apprentice
Tackett, Clayton E., S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Apprentice
Tomlin, Noah, S2c, (1943-1944) Seaman Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011