Grider, George, CAPT

Deceased
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
6 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Primary NEC
112X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Submarine Warfare
Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1946-1947, 112X, USS Cubera (SS-347)
Service Years
1936 - 1947
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Decommissioning
Icelandic Domain
Order of the Rock
Order of the Square Rigger
Captain
Captain

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

145 kb

Home State
Tennessee
Tennessee
Year of Birth
1912
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Kent Weekly (SS/DSV) (DBF), EMCS to remember Grider, George, CAPT USN(Ret).

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Memphis, TN

Date of Passing
Mar 20, 1991
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback




 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Medically retired due to heart attack on active duty while Commanding Officer of USS CUBERA.
   
Other Comments:

   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1942, 112X, Mare Island Naval Shipyard

Lieutenant

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1942

Unit
Mare Island Naval Shipyard Unit Page

Rank
Lieutenant

NEC
112X-Unrestricted Line Officer - Submarine Warfare

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Mare Island Naval Shipyard Details

Mare Island Naval Shipyard

Type
Garrison - Base Station

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Naval Yards

Strength
Center

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 13, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
11 Members Also There at Same Time
Mare Island Naval Shipyard

Ramirez de Arellano, Marion, CAPT, (1935-1961) OFF 112X Lieutenant Commander
Ramirez de Arellano, Marion, CAPT, (1935-1961) OFF 9420 Lieutenant
Enright, Robert, LTJG, (1941-1942) OFF 000X Ensign
Ballinger, William Franklin, CPO, (1928-1944) TM TM-0000 Chief Torpedoman
Schoenrock, Walter Leonard, CCS, (1933-1944) CS CS-0000 Chief Commissary Steward
Delaney, Thomas Morris, CPO, (1937-1944) GM GM-0000 Gunner's Mate 1st Class
Schless, Leon Lloyd, PO1, (1940-1943) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Russell, Elmer Howard, S2c, (1942-1943) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Case, Henry Lawrence, PO2, (1941-1944) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
McGill, Thomas Judson, CPO, (1936-1943) MM Petty Officer Second Class
FRIEDELL, Wilhelm L., RADM, (1901-1946) Rear Admiral Upper Half
Kennedy, Marvin Granville, RADM, (1930-1952) Lieutenant Commander

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011