Gibson, Dennis, CWO3

Line Officer
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
189 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 3
Current/Last Service Branch
Engineering Technician
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
713X-Warrant Officer - Engineering Technician - Surface
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1985-1987, 713X, NAVSTA Norfolk, VA
Previously Held Designator/NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician
IC-4776-MK 9 MOD 4/MK 10 MOD 0 DRAI and MK 6 MOD 4B DRT Technician
IC-9502-Instructor
IC-4712-Integrated Voice Communications Technician
Service Years
1967 - 1987
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Plank Owner
Engineering Technician
Chief Warrant Officer 3

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Order of the Golden Dragon

Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Operations and Maintenance of Automated Baggage Handling Systems, Passenger Boarding Bridges, and Ground Support Equipment.I also worked six years in production plant maintenance at General Cable Company's Apparatus Division. Made telephone lift trucks, air dryers, generators. Left there to go try maintenance on conveyor systems and been doing it ever since.
   
Other Comments:

 


 

 



   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1968-1969, IC-0000, Nuclear Power Training Command (Faculty Staff)/NPS Bainbridge, MD (Faculty Staff)

IC-Interior Communications Electrician

From Month/Year
- / 1968

To Month/Year
- / 1969

Unit
NPS Bainbridge, MD (Faculty Staff) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)

Designator/NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician

Location
Bainbridge

Country/State
Maryland
 
 
 Patch
 Nuclear Power Training Command (Faculty Staff)/NPS Bainbridge, MD (Faculty Staff) Details

Nuclear Power Training Command (Faculty Staff)/NPS Bainbridge, MD (Faculty Staff)

Type
Garrison - Training Command

Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated

Parent Unit
Nuclear Power Training Command (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Formal School

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 31, 2008
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
EMFN Harold Dicer

Best Moment
Transfering to Idaho Falls

   

Worst Moment
Seemed like it was daily night school.

Other Memories
Going to Saginaw with Dicer for his sisters wedding. She was attending boot camp while we were in Nuc School.
We stumbled on to some Southern Comfort, polished it off on the trip to Saginaw with his aunt and uncle and upon arrival I destroyed the household head. Needless to say I haven't touched Southern Comfort again!

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
95 Members Also There at Same Time
NPS Bainbridge, MD (Faculty Staff)

Brooks III, Ben L., PO3, (1966-1972) 00 9901 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Napp, James, PO1, (1968-1975) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Bennett, Richard, PO1, (1968-1979) ETR ETR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Bohli, James, LCDR, (1967-1989) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Chambers, Robert, PO1, (1967-1973) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Duncan, John, CWO4, (1966-1992) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Dutton, Michael, LCDR, (1967-1993) 00 9901 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Filler, Steven, PO2, (1968-1972) MM MM-3356 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Filler, Steven, PO2, (1968-1972) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Hall, Alan, PO1, (1966-1972) MM MM-3359 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Nesbitt, John, PO2, (1968-1973) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
ONeal, Michael, CWO4, (1968-1990) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Principe, Joe MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Shugart, Timothy, CDR, (1967-1996) MM MM-3355 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Tanksley, Larry, PO3, (1969-1973) MM MM-3385 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Thoele, Ed, PO3, (1967-1973) ET ET-3383 Seaman (E-3)
Larimer, Dennis, PO2, (1967-1973) MM MM-9348 Fireman (E-3)
Miller, Michael, PO3, (1966-1972) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Allen, James, CPO, (1966-1985) IC Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
McLane, James, CPO, (1958-1969) Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Crites, John, PO1, (1967-1993) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Gullette, Chuck, PO2, (1968-1974) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Herdt, Jim, MCPON, (1967-2002) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Murray, George, PO2, (1965-1971) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Sheridan, Thomas, SCPO, (1966-1994) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Stiffey, Jan, SCPO, (1968-1988) Fireman (E-3)
NPS Charleston (Faculty Staff)

Degnan, Joe, LT, (1952-1975) OFF 623X Lieutenant
Boynton, Bill, SCPO, (1967-1990) 00 9901 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
NPS Mare Island (Faculty Staff)

Salts, Tom, PO1, (1967-1975) IC IC-3354 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Armitage, Charles, CAPT, (1967-1993) OFF 000X Ensign
Kent, Thomas, CAPT, (1963-1997) OFF 110X Ensign
Addiss, Russ, SCPO, (1957-1980) SK SK-2813 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Bailey, Charles, LT, (1967-1990) 00 9901 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Camp, Glenn, PO1, (1967-1977) MM MM-3355 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
ESSEX, JOHN (David), LCDR, (1966-2002) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Long, James, LCDR, (1968-1991) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Chay, Joe, PO1, (1968-1974) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Fjell, Karl, CPO, (1966-1986) ET ETR-1501 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
McGowen, Tom, LCDR, (1968-1989) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
WHITEAKER, GARY, CPO, (1968-2010) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Croney, Joe, CMC, (1967-1994) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Brown, James, MCPO, (1966-1995) MM MM-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Hickman, Dean, LT, (1969-1975) Ensign
FAHRENKRUG, Thomas, LCDR, (1960-Present) Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Bozarth, William, MCPO, (1966-1986) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Moore, Darrell, SCPO, (1968-1997) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Brown III, Richard, PO2, (1967-1973) Fireman (E-3)
Seal, Bob, MCPO, (1967-1991) Fireman (E-3)
NPS New London (Faculty Staff)

Goad, Richard, CPO, (1956-1975) HM HM-8407 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
NPS Orlando, Fl (Faculty Staff)

Walz, George, SCPO, (1983-2006) MM MM-3355 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
NPTU Ballston Spa (Faculty Staff)

[Name Withheld], (1964-1992) OFF 112X Lieutenant
Coulter, Herbert, MCPO, (1956-1975) MM MM-9502 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Struble, James, CDR, (1963-1994) ET ET-3353 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
FAHRENKRUG, Thomas, LCDR, (1960-Present) Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Hall, Alan, PO1, (1966-1972) Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Carr, Tom, PO2, (1966-1975) Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Ramirez, Jorge, CPO, (1964-1983) Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
NPTU Idaho Falls (Faculty Staff)

Stamper, Roy, PO1, (1962-1971) IC IC-3354 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Salts, Tom, PO1, (1967-1975) IC IC-3354 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011