Beach, John, LT

Line Officer
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
915 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Lieutenant
Current/Last Primary NEC
616X-Limited Duty Officer - Ordnance - Surface
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
2007-2009, 616X, Det San Diego (Staff), Center for Surface Combat Systems (Staff)
Previously Held NEC
FC-1138-Search Radar (SPS 48C) Technician
FC-1119-AEGIS Radar System (SPY-1B/D) Technician
9502-Instructor
Service Years
1982 - 2009
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Operation Enduring Freedom
Operation Iraqi Freedom
Order of the Ditch
Panama Canal
Persian Excursion
Lieutenant
Lieutenant

 Official Badges 

Master Training Specialist Afloat Training Specialist


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Shellback Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Order of the Golden Dragon

Persian Excursion LDO/CWO Cold War Veteran



 Photo Album   (More...


  1984-1989, FC-1138, USS William H. Standley (CG-32)

FC-Fire Controlman

From Month/Year
- / 1984

To Month/Year
- / 1989

Unit
USS William H. Standley (CG-32) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class

NEC
FC-1138-Search Radar (SPS 48C) Technician

Location
San Diego

Country/State
California
 
 
 Patch
 USS William H. Standley (CG-32) Details

USS William H. Standley (CG-32)
USS WILLIAM H. STANDLEY was the seventh BELKNAP - class guided missile cruiser and the first ship in the Navy named after Admiral William H. Standley. Both decommissioned and stricken from the Navy list on February 11, 1994, the WILLIAM H. STANDLEY spent the following years at the Suisun Bay Reserve Fleet, Benecia, Ca. In early 2004, the STANDLEY was brought to the Naval Inactive Ships Maintenance Facility Pearl Harbor, Hi., in preparation for a SINKEX that was finally conducted on June 23, 2005.

Hull number: CG-32
Awarded: January 16, 1962
Keel laid: July 29, 1963
Launched: December 19, 1964
Commissioned: July 9, 1966
Decommissioned: February 11, 1994
Builder: Bath Iron Works, Bath, Maine
Propulsion system:4 - 1200 psi boilers; 2 General Electric geared turbines
Propellers: two
Length: 548 feet (167 meters)
Beam: 55 feet (16.8 meters)
Draft: 28,5 feet (8.7 meters)
Displacement: approx. 8,100 tons
Speed: 30+ knots
Aircraft: one SH-2F (LAMPS 1) helicopter
Armament: two Mk 141 Harpoon missile launchers, one Mk-42 5-inch/54 caliber gun, two 20mm Phalanx CIWS, one Mk-10 missile launcher for Standard missiles (ER) and ASROC, Mk 46 torpedoes from two Mk-32 triple mounts
Crew: 27 officers and 450 enlisted

USS WILLIAM H. STANDLEY's Commanding Officers:

July 9, 1966 - September 29, 1967 Captain Cornelius F. Moul, III, USN
September 29, 1967 - December 24, 1968 Captain Chandler E. Swallow, Jr., USN
December 24, 1968 - May 16, 1970 Captain William M. A. Greene, USN
May 16, 1970 - October 29, 1971 Captain Alva L. Blanks, USN
October 29, 1971 - July 7, 1973 Captain Richard M. Palkovic, USN
July 7, 1973 - April 11, 1975 Captain Douglas A. Stewart, USN
April 11, 1975 - March 14, 1977 Captain Robert E. Miale, USN
March 14, 1977 - April 21, 1979 Captain Morton E. Toole, USN
April 21, 1979 - January 5, 1981 Captain Ned C. Roberts, USN
January 5, 1981 - January 21, 1983 Captain Timothy R. O'Keefe, USN
January 21, 1983 - December 28, 1984 Captain Albert L. Kaiss, USN
December 28, 1984 - December 3, 1986 Captain Robert N. Giuffreda, USN
December 3, 1986 - November 9, 1988 Captain John W. McHenry, USN
November 9, 1988 - January 12, 1991 Captain Andrew W. Fahy, USN
January 12, 1991 - January 11, 1993 Captain Daniel Salinas, USN
January 11, 1993 - February 11, 1994 Commander Brian G. Shires, USN



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels

Strength
Guided Missile Cruiser

Created/Owned By
SH Crow, Raymon, Jr., SH1 19
   

Last Updated: Feb 22, 2007
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
154 Members Also There at Same Time
USS William H. Standley (CG-32)

Joyce, Eric, SCPO, (1974-1999) FC FC-1127 Chief Petty Officer
Cooper, Matthew, LCDR, (1981-Present) FC FC-1155 Petty Officer First Class
Cregar, Kenneth, LCDR, (1980-2007) FC FC-1155 Petty Officer First Class
Hilbert, Russell, CPO, (1977-2000) FC FC-1155 Petty Officer First Class
Wiese, Doug, CPO, (1983-2003) FC FC-1189 Petty Officer First Class
Jae, William, CPO, (1979-2003) FC FC-1127 Petty Officer Second Class
Jones, Christopher, MCPO, (1982-2004) FC FC-1163 Petty Officer Second Class
Rodda, Jeff, SCPO, (1986-2007) FC FC-1169 Petty Officer Second Class
Murray, Frank, MCPO, (1984-2012) FC FC-1159 Petty Officer Third Class
Cooper, Thomas, CAPT, (1968-2000) OFF 111X Commander
Chilson, David, LCDR, (1970-1994) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Erickson, Todd, CDR, (1979-2001) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Kernan, William, LT, (1981-1988) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Parson, Ron, CDR, (1978-2002) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Smietana, Steve, CAPT, (1963-2006) OFF 161X Lieutenant
Wilson, Tony, CDR, (1985-2005) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Medina Jr, Felip, (1988-1991) MS MS-0000 Other Service Rank
DeJarnett, James, SCPO, (1972-1995) SK SK-2820 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Didden, John, CPO, (1972-1992) 00 9502 Chief Petty Officer
Karpel, Ken, SCPO, (1975-1995) OS OS-0319 Chief Petty Officer
Marcotte, Walter, CPO, (1961-1988) 00 9512 Chief Petty Officer
Ramsey, Mark, CPO, (1973-1994) IS IS-3905 Chief Petty Officer
Wallen, David, SCPO, (1979-1997) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Whitlow, Ted, CWO3, (1971-2001) CT CT-9125 Chief Petty Officer
BISWELL, RONALD, PO1, (1971-1991) RM RM-2318 Petty Officer First Class
BRADLEY, ALAN, PO1, (1974-1996) YN CYN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Burklund, Brian, PO1, (1974-1994) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Huelsbeck, Fred, PO1, (1980-1997) OS OS-0319 Petty Officer First Class
Johnson, Owen, PO1, (1967-1989) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer First Class
Kanipe, Kenn, PO1, (1981-2002) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer First Class
Lucero, Mark, PO1, (1984-1990) STG STG-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Rittenhouse, Ritt, CPO, (1977-2002) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer First Class
Trainer, Mark, CPO, (1979-1999) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Weigand, Douglas, CPO, (1976-2003) CT CT-9125 Petty Officer First Class
Alvarez, Benjamin, CPO, (1984-2004) CT CT-9169 Petty Officer Second Class
Ankers, Stephen, PO2, (1985-1992) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Beer, Scott, PO2, (1977-1995) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Bollinger, Daniel, CPO, (1981-2002) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Booth, Curtis, PO2, (1985-1993) GMM GMM-0986 Petty Officer Second Class
Bujanovsky, Roy, PO3, (1980-1988) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Carnako, Alex, PO1, (1983-1995) CTI CTI-9201 Petty Officer Second Class
Chandler, Bruce, CPO, (1984-2005) CT CT-9125 Petty Officer Second Class
Conner, Robert, PO1, (1982-1992) IC IC-4746 Petty Officer Second Class
[Name Withheld], (1982-Present) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer Second Class
Davis, Brooks, CPO, (1984-2004) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer Second Class
Finnell, Nick, CPO, (1984-2004) ET ET-1508 Petty Officer Second Class
Forseth, Jim, LCDR, (1985-2009) FC FC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Gowin, Barry, PO1, (1982-2002) CT CT-9124 Petty Officer Second Class
Harvey, Barry, CPO, (1986-2009) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Haywood, Kent, MCPO, (1980-2004) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hill, Wade, PO2, (1980-1984) OS OS-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Holder, Thomas, LCDR, (1979-2004) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Keesler, Thomas, PO2, (1982-1989) CTM CTM-9267 Petty Officer Second Class
Krampert, Allen, PO3, (1979-1985) MM MM-4291 Petty Officer Second Class
Leonard, Mark, PO2, (1983-1991) BT BT-4533 Petty Officer Second Class
Lowe, Patrick, PO2, (1986-1990) MM MM-4294 Petty Officer Second Class
McCrary, Michael, CPO, (1981-2001) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mead, Patrick, LCDR, (1982-2007) CTI CTI-9201 Petty Officer Second Class
Moline, Dean, PO1, (1980-1993) CT CT-9185 Petty Officer Second Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011