Green, Donn, CWO3

Line Officer
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
37 kb
View Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Veteran
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 3
Current/Last Service Branch
Ordnance Technician
Current/Last Primary NEC
716X-Warrant Officer - Ordnance Technician - Surface
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Primary Unit
1981-1984, 716X, Field Command Defense Nuclear Agency (FCDNA)
Previously Held NEC
GMT-0000-Gunner's Mate Technician
GM-0926-Advanced Warhead Maintenance
9502-Instructor
Service Years
1961 - 1984
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Decommissioning
Line Officer
Ordnance Technician
Chief Warrant Officer 3

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club

Air Training Command (ATC) Master Instructor Badge




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Upon retiring from the Navy in 1984, I went to work at Los Alamos National Laboratory and retired from there in 1997.  I had a variety of assignments there from OPSEC to Safety Officer and then retired as a Nuclear Facility Buiilding Manager for the Weapons Division. While selling my home in Albuquerque, New Mexico, I worked for the Orvis Fly Fishing Company as a fly fishing instructor and guide for a year.  I returned to Michigan where I am now fully retired.  My son Donn joined the Navy for 8 years as an EW and my other son Phillip, joined the Navy for four years in the aviation field.  Donn is working as a computer engineer in Atlanta, Georgia and Phillip is a robotics engineer working in Wixom, Michigan.  My daughter Farah is happily married and living in Missouri.  My daughter Karin passed away due to a life long battle with diabetes.
   
Other Comments:
I returned to Michigan where I am now fully retired.  My wife Bernice and I enjoy a quiet country lifestyle and we enjoy serving the Lord as Care Pastor for the Potter's House Family Worship Center in Mt. Pleasant, Michigan.
 
   
 Photo Album   (More...


  1967-1967, USS Intrepid (CVS-11)


From Month/Year
- / 1967

To Month/Year
- / 1967

Unit
USS Intrepid (CVS-11) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer Second Class

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Norfolk

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 USS Intrepid (CVS-11) Details

USS Intrepid (CVS-11)

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Existing

Parent Unit
Essex-class

Strength
Aircraft Carrier

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 17, 2008
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
92 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Intrepid (CVS-11)

Kasch, Frederick Morrison, LT, (1963-1967) Lieutenant
Markel Jr., Francis, CPO, (1953-1973) Chief Petty Officer
Mayes, Kenneth, PO2, (1965-1971) Petty Officer Second Class
Ryan, John, PO2, (1966-1970) Petty Officer Second Class
Holl, Ronald, PO3, (1967-1971) Petty Officer Third Class
Quinlan, Barry, PO3, (1964-1968) Petty Officer Third Class
Spielman, Doug, PO3, (1966-1970) YN [Other Service Rank]
Strong, Paul, CDR, (1967-1989) OFF 110X Commander
Cole, Legrande Ogden, CDR, (1961-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Craig, Philip Charles, CDR, (1963-1967) OFF 131X Lieutenant
Parrott, Ralph, CAPT, (1963-1990) OFF 310X Lieutenant
Smith, Philip Thomas, LT, (1966-1969) OFF 000X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Mays, Robert, LTJG, (1954-1974) OFF 712X Chief Warrant Officer 2
Sheaffer, Robert, SCPO, (1951-1984) AK AK-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer
Howard, William, LCDR, (1958-1989) QM QM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Reynolds, Kim, CPO, (1961-1996) YN YN-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Rider, Danny, CMC, (1951-1974) GM GMT-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Del Raso, Robert, SCPO, (1958-1981) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer First Class
GOLIVER, PAUL, PO1, (1960-1968) FT FT-1126 Petty Officer First Class
Kirchner, Laurence, PO1, (1962-1969) 00 00-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Massey, Don, CWO4, (1959-1982) PN PN-2612 Petty Officer First Class
Ryder, Richard, LCDR, (1959-1979) HM HM-8482 Petty Officer First Class
Ursery, Ronald, LCDR, (1963-1986) RM RM-2319 Petty Officer First Class
Anderson, Thomas, PO2, (1963-1968) IC IC-4720 Petty Officer Second Class
Cahlll, Thomas, PO2, (1966-1970) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Fensick, William, PO2, (1967-1971) TM TM-0746 Petty Officer Second Class
Garner, John, PO2, (1965-1970) MM MM-4294 Petty Officer Second Class
Hodges, Jonathan, PO2, (1959-1967) AE AE-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Howell, Alden, PO2, (1963-1967) ETR ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Hutchins, Frank, PO2, (1965-1969) AO AO-8286 Petty Officer Second Class
Langland, Mark, PO2, (1965-1969) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Mann, Thomas, PO2, (1965-1969) RM Petty Officer Second Class
Sweat, Robert I, CMC, (1964-1994) 00 Petty Officer Second Class
Averitt, Jim, PO3, (1965-1969) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Bitler, David, PO3, (1967-1970) PR PR-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
BOBACK, JIM, PO3, (1967-1971) CS CS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Boynton, Bill, SCPO, (1967-1990) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Buck, Clarence, PO3, (1961-1967) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Cheney, Rich, SCPO, (1967-1993) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Collier, Henry, SCPO, (1960-1991) SM SM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Craig, Wayne, PO3, (1965-1969) CYN CYN-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Crate, Jesse, PO3, (1966-1969) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dixon, Don, PO3, (1967-1969) PC PC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Edwards, James, PO3, (1965-1969) YN YN-2516 Petty Officer Third Class
Ellery, Larry, PO3, (1964-1968) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Ellery, Larry, PO3, (1964-1968) DC DC-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Feola, Gerald, PO3, (1964-1968) AMS AMS-8215 Petty Officer Third Class
Finn, RJ, PO3, (1966-1970) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Goodrich, Ronald, PO3, (1965-1969) SF Petty Officer Third Class
Hensel, Dale, PO3, (1964-1967) PH PH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Jagiel, Thomas, PO3, (1967-1974) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Karakostantis, Mike, PO3, (1965-1969) SF SF-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Kessler, Ronald, PO3, (1963-1967) SK SK-2824 Petty Officer Third Class
Kivlighan, John, PO2, (1962-1973) DT Petty Officer Third Class
Kline, Jim, PO3, (1967-1971) MM MM-9348 Petty Officer Third Class
McCandless, Jim, PO3, (1967-1970) GMT GMT-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
McGann, Dennis, PO3, (1966-1967) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Memoli, Paul, PO3, (1964-1968) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Neel, Richard, PO3, (1965-1968) FTG FTG-0000 Petty Officer Third Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011