Anderson, Jack Beecher, F1c

Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
391 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Fireman 1st Class
Last Primary NEC
FN-0000-Fireman
Last Rating/NEC Group
Fireman
Primary Unit
1944-1945, USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)
Service Years
1944 - 1945
Fireman 1st Class

 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Kentucky
Kentucky
Year of Birth
1926
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Nicole Summers, MMFN to remember Anderson, Jack Beecher, F1c.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Mt Vernon, IL
Last Address
2220 Cherry St
Mt Vernon, IL
(Wife Rita Estes)

Casualty Date
May 03, 1945
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Pacific Ocean
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Maple Hill Cemetery - Fairfield, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Cenotaph

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
World War II FallenUnited States Navy Memorial The National Gold Star Family RegistryWW II Memorial National Registry
  2015, World War II Fallen
  2015, United States Navy Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2015, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2015, WW II Memorial National Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


  1944-1945, USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)


From Month/Year
- / 1944

To Month/Year
- / 1945

Unit
USS Aaron Ward (DM-34) Unit Page

Rank
Fireman

NEC
Not Specified

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Aaron Ward (DM-34) Details

USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)
Hull number DM-34

Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS A-C

Strength
Destroyer

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 4, 2015
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
USS Aaron Ward Sept 1945
May 1945
May 1945
May 1945 showing kamikaze damage.
40 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Aaron Ward (DM-34)

McKay, Robert Neil, LTJG, (1942-1945) OFF 651X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Mann, Stuart Benjamin, CPO, (1935-1945) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer
Armand, Medric J., PO1, (1941-1945) MN MN-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Schroeter, C., PO1, (1941-1945) WT WT-0000 Petty Officer First Class
Bruna, Frank, PO2, (1940-1945) SC SC-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Clark, Carl, CPO, (1936-1958) SD SD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Couie, Robert Louis, PO2, (1942-1945) Petty Officer Second Class
Fletcher, Farrell Ronald, PO2, (1942-1945) HA HA-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Follett, Robert Raymond, PO2, (1941-1945) MN MN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class
Zaloga, Joseph Edward, PO2, (1943-1945) MN MN-1201 Petty Officer Second Class
Coltra, Paul, PO1, (1940-1945) Petty Officer Third Class
Dart, George Leonard, PO3, (1943-1945) SH SH-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Dial, Billy Rae, PO3, (1943-1945) SO SO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Long, Luther James, PO3, (1943-1945) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Smith, Jerry E., PO2, (1944-1945) Petty Officer Third Class
Turner, Jack Stokes, PO3, (1944-1945) GM GM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class
Harris, Richard Joesph, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Hendrickson, Jereld Melvin, S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Marshall, J.J., S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Rawlins, J.B., S1c, (1944-1945) S1c S1c-0000 Seaman 1st Class
Carpenter, Charles Lloyd, S1c, (1943-1945) Seaman
Dalton, John Shields, S1c, (1942-1945) Seaman
Dulin, Frank Benson, S1c, (1944-1945) Seaman
Good, Rae Gervis, PO3, (1944-1945) FT FT-0000 Seaman
Niwinski, Henry, S1c, (1944-1945) Seaman
Olmeda, A., S1c, (1944-1945) Seaman
Symes, Robert, SN, (1944-1945) Seaman
Macukas, Anthony Peter, F1c, (1944-1945) F1c F1c-0000 Fireman 1st Class
Stole, Gerald James, F1c, (1942-1945) Fireman 1st Class
LePon, Russell Allen, F1c, (1943-1945) Fireman
Pepoon, R.S., F1c, (1944-1945) Fireman
Cain, John Richard, S2c, (1943-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Connell, Charles Howard, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Spradlin, L.R., S2c, (1945-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Steinhilber, Clyde William, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
Wagner, Edgar Lawrence, S2c, (1944-1945) S2c S2c-0000 Seaman Second Class
McCoy, Billy, S2c, (1945-1945) Seaman Apprentice
Schroeder, Laverne, S2c, (1944-1945) Seaman Apprentice
Morgan, John J, F2c, (1944-1945) F2c F2c-0000 Fireman 2nd Class
Carrick, Junior Roby, S2c, (1944-1945) Dental Apprentice

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011