Patch
Duty Station Details

Strength
Amphibious
 
Type
Surface Vessels
 
Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Description
Hull number - LSD-40
Awarded - May 2, 1967
Keel Laid - July 15, 1970
Launched - April 22, 1972
Commissioned - December 9, 1972
Decommissioned - February 27, 1998
Builder - General Dynamics, Quincy, Mass.
Propulsion System - Two 600 psi boilers
Propellers - Two
Length - 553 feet (168.6 meters)
Beam - 85 feet (25.9 meters)
Draft - 18 feet 5.5 meters)
Displacement - Approx. 14,000 toons full load
Speed - 22 knots
Well Deck Capacity - Three LCAC
Aircraft - None, but helicopter platform
Crew - 18 Officers and 340 Enlisted
Marine Detachment - 330 Marines
Armament - Two 20mm Phalanx CIWS, Two Mk-38 Machine Guns, Four .50 Machine Guns

Commanding Officers:

Dec 9, 1972 - Sept 17, 1974 - CAPT Gene F. Gauthier, USN
Sept 17, 1974 - Dec 3, 1976 - CDR Glynn M. Thompson, USN
Dec 3, 1976 - Dec 22, 1978 - CDR John F. Gamboa, USN
Dec 22, 1978 - Mar 27, 1981 - CDR Kenneth R. Barry, USN
Mar 27, 1981 - Mar 24, 1983 - CDR Nigel E. Parkhurst, USN
Mar 24, 1983 - Jun 15, 1985 - CDR Richard C. Williams III, USN
Jun 15, 1985 - Oct 24, 1987 - CDR Arthur J. Gilbert, USN
Oct 24, 1987 - Dec 8, 1989 - CDR Edward P. Anglim, USN
Dec 8, 1989 - Jan 17, 1992 - CDR Thomas F. Radich, USN
Jan 17, 1992 - Oct 22, 1993 - CDR John T. Nawrocki, USN
Oct 22, 1993 - Jan 11, 1996 - CDR William E. Jezierski, USN
Jan 11, 1996 - Aug 31, 1997 - CDR Stuart B Markey, USN
Aug 31, 1997 - Feb 27, 1998 - CDR Thomas R. Williams, USN

362 Members Who Served in This Duty Station


 

  • ADAMS, DUANE, CPO, (1989-Present)
  • Adams, Mark, PO3, (1975-1979)
  • Alcantara, Rey, CPO, (1995-Present)
  • Allen, Michael, PO1, (1978-1999)
  • Anderson, Karl, PO3, (1974-1979)
  • Andrade, Leo, PO1, (1987-2003)
  • Andrews, Brian, CPO, (1992-2015)
  • ARCHULETA, STEVEN, PO1, (1993-Present)
  • Arellano, Fred, CPO, (1987-2008)
  • Austin, Steve, CPO, (1979-2003)
  • Barnett, Mark, PO2, (1979-1983)
  • Bearden Sr., Paul, SCPO, (1976-1996)
  • Beck, Eric, PO3, (1988-1995)
  • Beckley, Guy, SCPO, (1978-2000)
  • Bell, John, CPO, (1978-1998)
  • Benjamin, G, CPO, (1992-2008)
  • Benjumea, Mauricio, PO3, (1991-1995)
  • Berger, Michael, LCDR, (1976-1996)
  • Berkebile, Keith, PO2, (1983-1991)
  • BILLIOT, JOHN, PO1, (1991-Present)
  • Birchfield, Ronald M, FN, (1975-1981)
  • Blok, Randy, CPO, (1985-2007)
  • Board, Kenneth, PO2, (1973-1981)
  • Body, Charles, SN, (1972-1976)
  • Bolding, Danny, PO3, (1975-1977)
  • Bonnett, Matt, SCPO
  • BOOZE, TYRONE, PO2
  • Bouyer, Samuel, CPO, (1988-2007)
  • Bowler, Tracey, CWO3, (1988-Present)
  • Brachmann, Scott, PO1, (1982-2003)
  • Bradford, Edgar, PO2, (1983-1989)
  • Bravo, Leopoldo, CPO, (1995-Present)
  • Bringier, Maurice, PO1, (1986-2006)
  • Brock, Jason, CPO, (1993-2016)
  • Broderick, Tim, CPO, (1984-2005)
  • Brooks, Maurice, SN, (1980-1987)
  • Brown, Carl, PO3, (1985-1991)
  • Brown, Tommy, LT, (1976-1999)
  • Brunell, Robert (Bob), SN, (1974-1977)
  • Brunner, Daniel, SCPO, (1972-1998)
  • Budd, John, PO1, (1996-Present)
  • Burke, Patrick, PO1, (1974-1987)
  • Burkland, Nils, CPO, (1977-2005)
  • Bussararungsee, Visit, CPO, (1984-2008)
 

Duty Station Citations - Display as Table
 
 Excellence Awards 
 

 
Associated Patches
3532.jpg 8893.jpg
 
Associations
 
Duty Station History
 
Battle/Operations History
 
Duty Station News and Information
History (Nov 22, 2009) 
FORT FISHER was built in Boston Naval Shipyard, Quincy, Massachusetts. Her keel was laid in July 1970, and she was christened on 22 April 1972. After commissioning on 9 December 1972, FORT FISHER set sail from the East Coast on 2 February 1973, enroute to her new homeport of Long Beach, California, by way of the Panama Canal. On 15 August 1973, her homeport shifted to San Diego, whence FORT FISHER has since operated.

From January until July 1974, the ship made her first extended overseas deployment as a unit of the Amphibious Forces, United States Seventh Fleet. During her service life, FORT FISHER has completed ten extended deployments to the Western Pacific and three to the Arabian Gulf (two of which found the ship in Somalia).

During an overhaul for the purpose of modernization, from September 1986 through May 1987, FORT FISHER was modified to operate and support the newest addition to the U.S. Navy's amphibious arsenal, the air-cushioned landing craft (LCAC). The LCAC is designed to land United States Marines and their equipment at high speed from over-the-horizon.

Due to her versatility, FORT FISHER has received a variety of unusual assignments in addition to her primary amphibious duties. In September 1977, on her way to the Western Pacific, she transported heavy construction equipment for rehabilitation of Eniwetok Atoll, which had been the site of atomic bomb testing. While deployed in 1978 off the coast of Vietnam, the ship rescued a U.S.-flagged yacht that had been temporarily held by the North Vietnamese. In 1988, she twice transited the Panama Canal to ferry new LCACs from Panama City, Florida, to Camp Pendleton, California. And in 1991, FORT FISHER supported counter-narcotics operations off the coast of Central America.

In September 1992, FORT FISHER, as a unit of the TARAWA (LHA 1) Amphibious Ready Group (ARG), was ordered to Somalia. Prior to Operation RESTORE HOPE, FORT FISHER assisted in the insertion of the first Combat Controller Team into the airport at Mogadishu. During the deployment from October 1994 through April 1995, the ship was again ordered to that region and was a highly visible part of Operation UNITED SHIELD, the final amphibious withdrawal of troops and equipment from Somalia. FORT FISHER was a cornerstone in what developed into a 23-ship, eight nation coalition of naval, ground, and air forces, executing a night-time amphibious landing and subsequent withdrawal under hostile conditions from the Somali capital. This was the first amphibious withdrawal conducted by United States forces in an operational environment since the Korean War nearly 50 years ago.

In March 1997, FORT FISHER departed on her final deployment. The trip included brief stops in preturnover Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, United Arab Emirates, Indonesia, and Australia. The ship also made an extended port visit to Aqaba, Jordan. This thirty day stop was in support of the Exercises INFINITE MOONLIGHT and INFINITE SHADOW. These exercises were extremely important as each helped to create strong bonds with the Jordanian military and people. The ship also participated in Exercises RED REEF and IRON MAGIC with other Arabian Gulf nations. FORT FISHER returned home on 24 September 1997 and was decommissioned on 27 February 1998.
Ship's Coat of Arms (Nov 22, 2009) 
 
Duty Station Timeline
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Criteria
The Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal is awarded to members of the Armed Forces who, after July 1, 1958, participate in specified United States operations or those in direct support of the United Natio ... More
Description
Merit Start - 08-May-1997 Merit End - 30-Jun-1997
1997
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Criteria
The Joint Meritorious Unit Award is presented in the name of the Secretary of Defense to Joint Activities of the Department of Defense for meritorious achievement or service, superior to that which is ... More
Description
Merit Start - 09-Jan-1995 Merit End - 03-Mar-1995
1995
Navy E Ribbon
Criteria
The Navy "E" Ribbon denotes permanent duty on ships or in squadrons that won the battle efficiency competition after July 1, 1974.
Description
Merit Start - 01-Jan-1995 Merit End - 31-Dec-1995
1995
Navy E Ribbon
Criteria
The Navy "E" Ribbon denotes permanent duty on ships or in squadrons that won the battle efficiency competition after July 1, 1974.
Description
Merit Start - 01-Jan-1991 Merit End - 31-Dec-1992
1992
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Criteria
The Southwest Asia Service Medal is awarded for service in the Persian Gulf, Red Sea, Gulf of Oman, Gulf of Aden, that portion of the Arabian Sea that lies north of 10 degrees North latitude and west ... More
Description
Merit Start - 18-Jul-1992 Merit End - 10-Sep-1992
1992
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Criteria
The Joint Meritorious Unit Award is presented in the name of the Secretary of Defense to Joint Activities of the Department of Defense for meritorious achievement or service, superior to that which is ... More
Description
Merit Start - 15-Jun-1991 Merit End - 28-Jul-1991
1991
National Defense Service Medal (2001-Present))
Criteria
The National Defense Service Medal is awarded for honorable active service as a member of the Armed Forces during the Korean War, Vietnam War, the war against Iraq in the Persian Gulf, and for service ... More
Description
Merit Start - 02-Aug-1990 Merit End - 30-Nov-1995
1990
Navy E Ribbon
Criteria
The Navy "E" Ribbon denotes permanent duty on ships or in squadrons that won the battle efficiency competition after July 1, 1974.
Description
Merit Start - 01-Jul-1983 Merit End - 31-Dec-1984
1984
Navy E Ribbon
Criteria
The Navy "E" Ribbon denotes permanent duty on ships or in squadrons that won the battle efficiency competition after July 1, 1974.
Description
Merit Start - 01-Jan-1979 Merit End - 30-Jun-1980
1980
Humanitarian Service Medal
Criteria
The Humanitarian Service Medal is an individual award, presented to individuals who are physically present at the site of immediate relief and who directly contribute to and influence the humanitarian ... More
Description
Merit Start - 28-Sep-1977 Merit End - 03-Oct-1977
1977
Navy E Ribbon
Criteria
The Navy "E" Ribbon denotes permanent duty on ships or in squadrons that won the battle efficiency competition after July 1, 1974.
Description
Merit Start - 01-Jul-1974 Merit End - 01-Apr-1976
1976
National Defense Service Medal (2001-Present))
Criteria
The National Defense Service Medal is awarded for honorable active service as a member of the Armed Forces during the Korean War, Vietnam War, the war against Iraq in the Persian Gulf, and for service ... More
Description
Merit Start - 01-Jan-1961 Merit End - 14-Aug-1974
1972
 
Duty Station Photos Member Photos
 


Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2013