Patch
Unit Details

Strength
Submarine
 
Type
Sub-Surface Vessels
 
Year
1964 - 1990
 

Description
Lafayette Class Ballistic Missile Submarine: Laid down, 28 December 1961, at Electric Boat Works Division of General Dynamics, Groton, CT.; Launched, 27 April 1963; Commissioned, USS Daniel Webster (SSBN-626), 9 April 1964; Decommissioned, and simultaneously struck from the Naval Register, 30 August 1990; Final Disposition, converted to Dockside Trainer as S5W Prototype facility.
Specifications: Displacement, Surfaced: 7,325 t., Submerged: 8,251 t.; Length 425'; Beam 33'; Draft 29'; Speed, Surfaced 16 kts, Submerged 21 kts; Depth limit 1,300'; Complement 140 (each crew, blue and gold); Armament, 16 missile tubes; four 21" torpedo tubes, forward, MK 14/16 Anti-ship Torpedo MK 37 Anti-Submarine Torpedo, MK 45 ASTOR Nuclear Torpedo MK 48 Anti-Submarine Torpedo; Propulsion, S5W nuclear reactor two geared steam turbines, 15,000 SHP, one propeller.


283 Members Who Served in This Unit


 

  • Ahrens, Gary, MCPO, (1984-2004)
  • Alderman, Lance, CDR, (1975-2006)
  • Alford, Kevin, MCPO, (1983-2003)
  • Andersen, Kirk, PO1, (1984-2004)
  • Anklam, Christopher, CAPT, (1987-2012)
  • Arzani, David, PO1, (1970-1978)
  • Asher, Jim, SCPO, (1987-Present)
  • Atkisson, David, PO3, (1969-1972)
  • Bacon, Dan, SCPO, (1985-2005)
  • Bain, William, LCDR, (1985-2010)
  • Baker, Roland, CDR, (1962-1980)
  • Baldi, Jr., Louis, MCPO, (1967-1993)
  • BALDWIN, MICHAEL, LT, (1987-Present)
  • Banister Jr, Ronald, SCPO, (1988-2007)
  • Barrett, Glenn, PO1, (1988-2007)
  • Barrett, Glenn, PO1, (1988-2008)
  • Behunin, Shyrl Ray, PO1, (1957-1976)
  • Belluscio, Anthony, MCPO, (1982-2003)
  • Beltran, Jose, PO2, (2002-2007)
  • Benedetto, Richard, PO1, (1984-1993)
  • Benson, Duane, PO3, (1970-1975)
  • Benson, Duane, PO3, (1970-1975)
  • Bethany, Michael, LCDR, (1989-Present)
  • Bethany, Michael, LCDR, (1989-2011)
  • Bettazza, Brendon, PO1, (2005-Present)
  • BIAGINI, Gregory, PO1, (1980-1989)
  • Biggs, Fredrick, PO1, (1982-1989)
  • Bills, Robert, CPO, (1998-2018)
  • Bishop, Emory, LCDR, (1960-1991)
  • Black, Richard (Kimo), MCPO, (1970-2000)
  • Bradley, Joseph, CAPT, (1978-2004)
  • Brannen, Tim, PO3, (1984-1988)
  • Bridges, Collyn, PO2, (1962-1966)
  • Brighton, Edward, CDR, (1960-1985)
  • Brown, Bob, CPO, (1954-1973)
  • Brown, David, LT, (1990-1997)
  • Brown, Dick, CPO, (1961-1981)
  • Bryant, Robert, LCDR, (1992-2009)
  • Bryce, Robert, SCPO, (1969-1989)
  • Bryson, Richard, PO3, (1986-1991)
  • Brzezinski, Edwin, LTJG, (1985-1991)
  • Buckley, Ronald, CAPT, (1965-1996)
  • Bugary, Rob, SCPO, (1992-2012)
  • Burke, William, PO2, (1963-1967)
 
If you served in this unit, reconnect with your service friends today!
service friends today! 2 million members.

Unit Citations - Display as Table
 
 Excellence Awards 
 

 
Associated Patches
15457.png
 
Associations
 
Unit History
 
Battle/Operations History
 
Unit Timeline
 
Unit Photos Member Photos
 


Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2013