FLOEGE, Frank, PO2 Fallen
 Service Photo   Service Details
2 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class
Last Primary Designator/NEC
Last Rating/NEC Group
Last Duty Station
1941-1941, USS Arizona (BB-39)
Service Years
- 1941

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

Home State
Year of Birth
Not Specified
Casualty Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address

Casualty Date
Dec 07, 1941
Hostile, Died
Artillery, Rocket, Mortar
World War II
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

 Unofficial Badges 

 Photo Album   (More...

 Ribbon Bar

 Duty Stations
Navy School of MusicNAVSTA Pearl Harbor/USS Arizona Memorial DetachmentUS Navy
  1941-1941, Navy School of Music
  1941-1941, NAVSTA Pearl Harbor/USS Arizona Memorial Detachment
  1941-1941, USS Arizona (BB-39)
 Combat and Operations History
  1939-1945 World War II
  1941-1941 Pearl Harbor--Midway Campaign/Attack on Pearl Harbor
 Additional Information
Last Known Activity
Floege, Frank N: Major Instrument, Clarinet. Minor, Sax
Home: Harvey, Illinois. Graduate of Thornton Township H.S.
Previous occupation: Welder in Buda Diesel Co.
Nickname: "Flat-Foot Floogie"

The Men of the U.S.S. Arizona Band
Bandmaster, Frederick W. Kinney, 1st MUS.
Nadel, A.J. "Alexander the Swooze"
Bandy, W.L. "Buck"
Brabbzson, O.M. "Buttercup"
Radford, N.F. "Brick"
Scruggs, J.L. Scrooge"
Whitson, E.H. "Ernie"
Hass, C.J. "Curt"
Floege, C.C. "Flat-Foot Floogie"
Cox, C.C. "Jerry"
Morehouse, W.S. "Killer"
Williams, C.R. "Oklmugee"
White, C.W. "Whitey"
Burdette, R.W. "Chowhound"
Shaw, R.K. "Peepee"
Hughes, B.T. "Bee"
McCary, W.M. "Swede"
Sanderson, J.H. "Sandy"
Hurley, W.R. "Lady-killer"
Chernucha, H.G. "Cherry & Mad Russian"
Lynch, E.I. "Rusty"

USS Arizona’s Last Band was born at the United States Navy School of Music in Washington, DC in January 1941. It died in its entirety on 7 December 1941, a victim of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.

Six months later all 21 of those young musicians were dead.

In Hawaii, under the competent direction of bandmaster Fred Kinney, the Arizona Band soon became very popular and was known as “the best US Navy band in the whole Pacific Fleet."

Seven battleship bands, including Arizona’s, were lined up on the fantail ready to play for colors.

Immediately after the Japanese bombs began falling, all the musicians, including Arizona’s, ran down below to their battle stations in their ships’ ammunition holds, as they had been trained to do.

Just as Arizona’s musicians reached their battle stations, the Japanese bomb struck their ship.

And in that instant Arizona died, along with most of her crew, including her entire US Navy Band.

During the five short months the band served aboard Arizona, her musicians practiced long and hard to improve both their musical skills and their Navy training.
Cover - USS Arizona's Last Band - The History of U.S. Navy Band Number 22 http://i110.photobucket.com/albums/n98/photomickey/1991-PearlHarborMedal.jpg

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011