Donaldson, Robert, AWC
Aviation Warfare Systems Operator
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
66 kb
View Reflection Shadow Box View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
AW-9502-Instructor
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Aviation Warfare Systems Operator
Current/Last Duty Station
1997-1999, AW-9502, Naval Air Technical Training Command (Faculty Staff)/NATTC (Faculty Staff) Pensacola FL
Previously Held Designator/NEC
AW-7831-S-3A Sensor Operator
9502-Instructor
AW-7841-P-3C UPDATE III Acoustic Sensor Operator
AW-7825-ASW Operations Center Equipment Operator
AW-0000-Aviation Warfare Systems Operator
Service Years
1976 - 1999
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Cold War
Icelandic Domain
Persian Excursion
Suez Canal
Tailhook
AW-Aviation Warfare Systems Operator
Five Hash Marks

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Captain Arnold J. Isbell Award Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose)

Navy Chief 100 Yrs 1893-1993 Navy Chief Initiated S-3 1,000 HRS




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:

 
   
Other Comments:

 
   

 Remembrance Profiles -  1 Sailor Remembered
  • Walker, Larry, CPO
 Photo Album   (More...


  1981-1985, AW-9502, Fleet Aviation Specialized Operational Training Group (Faculty Staff)/FASOTRAGRULANT (Faculty Staff)

AW-Aviation Warfare Systems Operator

From Month/Year
November / 1981

To Month/Year
February / 1985

Unit
FASOTRAGRULANT (Faculty Staff) Unit Page

Rank
Petty Officer First Class (E-6)

Designator/NEC
AW-9502-Instructor

Location
Det. Cecil Field

Country/State
Florida
 
 
 Patch
 Fleet Aviation Specialized Operational Training Group (Faculty Staff)/FASOTRAGRULANT (Faculty Staff) Details

Fleet Aviation Specialized Operational Training Group (Faculty Staff)/FASOTRAGRULANT (Faculty Staff)
DISESTABLISHED 29 JUL 2008

Type
HQ/Command Elements

Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded

Parent Unit
Fleet Aviation Specialized Operational Training Group (Faculty Staff)

Strength
Command

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 6, 2011
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Larry Walker, Russ Salyards, Ken Seymour

Best Moment
Birth of Robert Jr.

   

Chain of Command
CO's: Charles Denhert, Russ Pearson
Dept Hd: Rob Palmatier
Div O: Don Fiala, Dave Hillier

Other Memories
Making First Class on check-in
Running the school house on my own for almost 8 months.
Best Man @ Russ's wedding
Golf, fishing & bowling outings

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
Command Patch 21 - FASOTRAGRULANT Det Cecil Field
128 Members Also There at Same Time
FASOTRAGRULANT (Faculty Staff)

Conway, Steven, PO1, (1969-1982) AW AW-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Conway, Steven, PO1, (1969-1982) AW AW-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Eichhorn, Karl, CWO4, (1980-2007) AW AW-7825 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Goodwin, Alan, CPO, (1977-2000) AW AW-7835 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hester, Clay, LCDR, (1979-2010) AW AW-7825 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hoskins, Tracy, PO1, (1978-1998) AW AW-7831 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hunnewell, Jim, CPO, (1977-2001) AW AW-7825 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Keith, Joseph, LT, (1979-1999) AW AW-7831 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Coker, George Thomas, CDR, (1963-1986) OFF 132X Commander
BULLARD, GEORGE, SCPO, (1963-1985) TD TDV-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
Hazard, David, SCPO, (1963-1985) 00 9505 Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
Buttolph, Keith, MCPO, (1970-2000) AZ AZ-6313 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Keller, Thomas, CPO, (1968-1989) AW AW-7821 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Mallory, Robert, SCPO, (1977-1998) AZ AZ-6313 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Vencl, Lou, CPO, (1974-1994) AW AW-7821 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Walker, Larry, CPO TD TD-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Weinzetl, Tim, MCPO, (1971-2000) 00 9502 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Adkins, Billy, PO1, (1981-1996) AO AO-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Armstrong, Steven, PO1, (1974-1994) CT CT-9169 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Austin, Kenneth, SCPO, (1973-1993) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Bloodworth, A.F., CPO, (1964-1989) DM DM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Brown, Charles, PO1, (1964-1986) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Bryant, Tom, PO1, (1978-1995) AO AO-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Burnette, Richard, CPO, (1965-1992) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Coulter, Mike, CPO, (1978-2006) ND ND-5345 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Duchesneau, Edmund, CPO, (1972-1992) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Findley, John, PO1, (1971-1984) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Garrett, Joe, PO1, (1974-1994) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Griner, Craig, SCPO, (1979-1999) 00 9505 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Hall Sr, James, PO1, (1974-1985) 00 9504 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Hoerner, Jack, SCPO, (1976-1998) PR PR-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Hollander, RaeAnn, SCPO, (1975-1999) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Majesky, Ed, PO1, (1978-1996) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Phillips, Michael, CPO, (1981-2001) AO AO-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Rantanen, Nancy, PO1, (1973-1985) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Reis, Scott, SCPO, (1978-2000) AO AO-9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Schafer, John, MCPO, (1975-2004) ET ET-9526 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Varilla, Alex, CPO, (1977-2001) AW AW-7821 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Walker, Debra, PO1, (1979-1999) AZ AZ-6313 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Walker, Timothy, PO1, (1974-1995) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Whitney, Rick, SCPO, (1979-2004) 00 9502 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Wolfe, Joe, SCPO, (1971-1992) 00 9505 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Wyman, David, CPO, (1977-1997) FT FT-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Young, Sidney, PO1, (1967-1988) YN YN-2526 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Adams, ELizabeth, PO2, (1978-1987) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Brogna, Judy, PO1, (1974-1995) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Byrnes Ponder LaDue, Ann Marie, PO2, (1974-1995) DM DM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Cates, Tim, CPO, (1976-1999) 00 9502 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Charles, Kely, MCPO, (1979-2010) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Dunning, Mike, CPO, (1975-1997) CTI CTI-9520 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Ewing, Jon, CPO, (1983-2003) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Goldbach, Gordon, PO1, (1975-1995) TD TDV-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hauk Dubroc, Susan, PO2, (1978-1982) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hoyt, Andy, PO2, (1975-1985) 00 9505 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Jaeger, Dave, PO1, (1977-1997) FC FC-1141 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Jarosz, David, CWO3, (1980-2005) 00 9502 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Lambert, Mike, PO2, (1977-1982) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
LeBlond, Daniel, PO1, (1980-1986) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Lynch, Ann, PO2, (1980-1999) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011