Glueckert, Joseph Lewis, MoMM2c
Fallen
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
51 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Last Primary Designator/NEC
MO-0000-Motor Machinist/Oiler
Last Rating/NEC Group
Motor Machinistmate/Oiler
Last Duty Station
1942-1944, MO-0000, USS Harder (SS-257)
Service Years
1941 - 1944
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Shellback
Order of the Golden Dragon
Panama Canal
Plank Owner
MoMM - Motor Machinistmate/Oiler

 Last Photo   Personal Details 

43 kb

Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1922
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by Bersley H Thomas, Jr. (Tom), SMCS to remember Glueckert, Joseph Lewis, PO2.

If you knew or served with this Sailor and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicago
Last Address
Chicago, IL

Casualty Date
Aug 24, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Lost At Sea-Unrecovered
Location
Philippines
Conflict
Not Specified
Location of Interment
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial - Manila, Philippines
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback Order of the Golden Dragon


 Military Association Memberships
WW II Memorial National RegistryWorld War II Fallen
  2013, WW II Memorial National Registry
  2013, World War II Fallen [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


  1942-1942, MO-0000, Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)/Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk

MoMM - Motor Machinistmate/Oiler

From Month/Year
- / 1942

To Month/Year
- / 1942

Unit
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk Unit Page

Rank
Fireman Apprentice (E-2)

Designator/NEC
MO-0000-Motor Machinist/Oiler

Location
Not Specified

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)/Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk Details

Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)/Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk
redesignated Submarine Learning Center Norfolk

Type
Garrison - Support/ Material

Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated

Parent Unit
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)

Strength
Facility

Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 1, 2009
   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
No Available Photos
38 Members Also There at Same Time
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC) Norfolk

Kennedy, Sylvester J., PO2, (1941-1942) MO MO-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Tierney, Daniel Raymond, PO1, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Canfield, Kenneth Thomas, PO2, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Parks, Edward Schley, LT, (1940-1943) OFF 117X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Doane, Paul, LT, (1941-1944) OFF 117X Ensign
Szendrey, Edward John, LTJG, (1941-1944) OFF 117X Ensign
Rudd, Chester Eugene, PO3, (1941-1943) TM TM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Tagesen, Alvin Roger, S1c, (1942-1943) SN SN-0000 Seaman Second Class (E-2)
Andriolo, Charles, PO2, (1941-1944) RM RM-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Jewell, Fred Jackson, PO2, (1941-1945) SN SN-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Medley, Benjamin Ralph, PO2, (1941-1944) RM 23CQ Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Arvan, Herbert J., S2c, (1941-1942) MS MS-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Bennett, Thomas Walker, PO2, (1941-1944) SN SN-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Anderson, Lawrence DeForest, LTJG, (1941-1943) Ensign
Beckley, Clarence Victor, LTJG, (1942-1944) Ensign
Drane, Robert Brent, LTJG, (1941-1944) Ensign
Dunn, Davis Henry, LTJG, (1942-1945) Ensign
Hackman, Earl Drissel, LT, (1941-1945) Ensign
Henriksen, Donald Otto, LTJG, (1942-1945) Ensign
Heubeck, John Henry, LTJG, (1942-1944) Ensign
Johnston, Russel Mackay, LTJG, (1942-1945) Ensign
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC)

Miles, Henry Vernon, PO1, (1941-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Williams, Jay James, PO2, (1942-1945) MO MO-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Beck, Merle La Vaghn, PO2, (1942-1945) GM GM-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Whitright, Willard, PO2, (1942-1945) TM TM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Benton, John Lewis, LTJG, (1941-1943) Ensign
Herrin, Hollis Earland, S1c, (1941-1943) Seaman Second Class (E-2)
Submarine Training Facility (SUBTRAFAC), San Diego

Gray, Louis, CAPT, (1940-1960) OFF 112X Ensign
O'Brien, Edward Francis, LCDR, (1940-1944) OFF 117X Ensign
Phillips, Keith Rufus, LCDR, (1940-1945) OFF 117X Ensign
Smith, Logan Champeon, LTJG, (1942-1945) OFF 117X Ensign
Bair, Arthur Irvin, PO3, (1942-1943) TM TM-0000 Seaman 1st Class (E-3)
Snodgrass, Roger Lamar, PO1, (1941-1945) YN YN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Anders, Floyd Roland, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Berg, Jimmie Clark, PO3, (1942-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Joyce, Michael Patrick, PO3, (1941-1943) MM MM-0000 Fireman (E-3)
Greene, Hiram Moe, LT, (1942-1943) Lieutenant Junior Grade
Van Roosen, Hugh Collett, LTJG, (1941-1943) Ensign

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011