Gibson, Dennis, CWO3
Line Officer
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
189 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 3
Current/Last Service Branch
Engineering Technician
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
713X-Warrant Officer - Engineering Technician - Surface
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Current/Last Duty Station
1985-1987, 713X, NAVSTA Norfolk, VA
Previously Held Designator/NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician
IC-4776-MK 9 MOD 4/MK 10 MOD 0 DRAI and MK 6 MOD 4B DRT Technician
IC-9502-Instructor
IC-4712-Integrated Voice Communications Technician
Service Years
1967 - 1987
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Plank Owner
Three Hash Marks
Engineering Technician
Chief Warrant Officer 3

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Order of the Golden Dragon

Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Operations and Maintenance of Automated Baggage Handling Systems, Passenger Boarding Bridges, and Ground Support Equipment.I also worked six years in production plant maintenance at General Cable Company's Apparatus Division. Made telephone lift trucks, air dryers, generators. Left there to go try maintenance on conveyor systems and been doing it ever since.
   
Other Comments:

 


 

 



   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1982-1985, 713X, USS Austin (LPD-4)

Chief Warrant Officer 3

From Month/Year
- / 1982

To Month/Year
- / 1985

Unit
USS Austin (LPD-4) Unit Page

Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 3

Designator/NEC
713X-Warrant Officer - Engineering Technician - Surface

Location
Norflolk

Country/State
Virginia
 
 
 Patch
 USS Austin (LPD-4) Details

USS Austin (LPD-4)







































Hull number LPD-4 -  Potestas Maritimas per Mobilitate, "Seapower through Mobility"
Austin Class Amphibious Transport Dock:
  • Laid down, 4 February 1963, at New York Naval Shipyard, Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • Launched, 26 June 1964
  • Commissioned USS Austin (LPD-4), 6 February 1965, CAPT. William H. Shaw in command
  • Austin was the lead ship of her class and varies from the rest in that she has no hanger. The Austin class LPDs are based on the design of the earlier Raleigh class LPDs
  • While in commission USS Austin was assigned to COMPHIBGRU2, COMNAVSURFLANT, homeported at NAB Little Creek, VA.
  • Decommissioning date, 1000, 27 September 2006, at Pier 1 Naval Station Norfolk, VA.
  • Struck from the Naval Register, 27 September 2006
  • Final Disposition, scrapping contract awarded, 22 May 2009, to International Shipbreaking, Ltd, Brownsville TX.
    Specifications:
    Displacement 9,734 t.(lt), 17,326 t.(fl)
    Length 570'
    Beam 84'
    Draft 23 ft.
    Speed 21 kts.
    Complement
    24 Officers
    396 Enlisted
    Troop Accommodations 900
    Flag Staff Accommodations 90
    Boats Assault Craft, (well deck capacity) 1 LCU, or 2 LCM-8 or 4 LCM-6, (ships boats) 2 LCPL, 1 motor whaleboat
    Armament
    two 25mm MK38 chain guns
    two Phalanx CIWS
    eight 50 cal. machine guns.
    Aircraft up to six CH-46/CH-53 or four UH-1/AH-1, or two AV-8B Harriers
    Propulsion
    two Foster-Wheeler boilers
    two DeLaval steam turbines
    two propellers, 24,000 Shaft Horsepower
Commanding Officers
01 CAPT. Shaw, William Harvey 6 February 1965 - 25 November 1966
02 CAPT. Stecher, Robert Wesley 25 November 1966 - 27 October 1967
03 CAPT. Hoover, William Howard 27 October 1967 - 16 December 1968
04 CAPT. Mathews, John Marion 16 December 1968 - 29 April 1970
05 CAPT. Vermylia, Robert S. 29 April 1970 = 30 July 1971
06 CAPT. Guthrie, William Sherrod 30 July 1971 - 3 August 1973
07 CAPT. Powell Jr., James Richard 3 August 1973 - 17 December 1974
08 CAPT. Kamrad, Joseph George 17 December 1974 - 16 January 1976
09 CAPT. Miller Jr., Curtis William 16 January 1976 - 13 April 1977
10 CAPT. Rogers, Robert Burnett :RADM 13 April 1977 - 4 August 1978
11 CAPT. Fries, Charles Leslie 4 August 1978 - 12 October 1979
12 CAPT. White, Ervin Eugene 12 October 1979 - 2 March 1980
13 CAPT. Kingston, John James 2 March 1980 - 14 April 1980
14 CAPT. Sabine, Frederick Ralph 14 April 1980 - 12 February 1982
15 CAPT. Springer, Judson H. 12 February 1982 - 31 October 1983
16 CAPT. Olds, Frederick Arthur 31 October 1983 - 20 September 1985
17 CAPT. Smith, Robert P. 20 September 1985 - 23 September 1987
18 CAPT. Gastar, Stanley Douglas 23 September 1987 - 6 October 1989
19 CAPT. De Gruy, Charles Monrose 6 October 1989 - 13 May 1991
20 CAPT. Buchanan Jr., Charles Cecil 13 May 1991 - 13 November 1992
21 CAPT. Holder, Gordon Stallings :VADM 13 November 1992 - 17 June 1994
22 CAPT. Petruska III, Andrew M. 17 June 1994 - 24 May 1996
23 CAPT. Valentine Jr., William Dawson 24 May 1996 - 10 October 1997
24 CAPT. Callas, Richard Stanton 10 October 1997 - 1 July 1999
25 CAPT. Crow, William W. 1 July 1999 - 22 March 2001
26 CDR. Colonna, Richard A. 22 March 2001 - 10 November 2002
27 CDR. Gordon, Scott Stephen 10 November 2002 - 28 May 2004
28 CDR. Graham, Michael Ray 28 May 2004 - 26 March 2005
29 CDR. Flanagan, Kevin Patrick 26 March 2005 - 27 September 2006


Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Decommissioned

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS A-C

Strength
Amphibious

Created/Owned By
Rush, Johnny (Gunny) 55 -Family 
   

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2008
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Bill Jackson
Tom O'Leary
Pete Kemp

Best Moment
Tiger cruise from Moorehead City with my son.

   

Chain of Command
LCdr Jackson/LCdr O'Leary
XO
Capt Olds

Other Memories
Flooded pit sword trunk.

   
   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
Reporting aboard pic
Bobby Laired and Tex McLaughlin
On watch
MMFN Fazel Nazir-Nabbie
81 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Austin (LPD-4)

O'Leary, Thomas, LCDR, (1963-1988) OFF 613X Lieutenant Commander
Ferrara, Joe, CDR, (1979-2005) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Hudson, John Rice, LT, (1982-1983) OFF 210X Lieutenant
Otero, Vic, LT, (1981-1991) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Dalrymple, Jack, CAPT, (1979-2009) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Dray, Jan, LCDR, (1981-1998) OFF 111X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Motley, Richard, PO3, (1978-1983) BM BM-0000 [Other Service Rank]
Dray, Jan, LCDR, (1981-1998) 00 ZZ-9999 Lieutenant Commander
Frost, Kenneth, CPO, (1972-1993) QM QM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Piercy, George William, CPO, (1964-1983) HM HM-8404 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Bazar, Richard, PO1, (1968-1989) MS MS-3529 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Daluisio, Ralph, PO1, (1976-1996) EN EN-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Freeman, James, PO1, (1974-1986) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
McDonald, Richard, PO1, (1978-1998) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Williams, David, PO1, (1977-2001) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Brennan, Terry, PO2, (1981-1987) HM HM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Brumley, Isaac, PO1, (1973-1995) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Griffith, Bobby, PO2, (1984-1988) YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hanrahan, Michael, PO1, (1983-1993) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Holland, Robert Steven, PO2, (1973-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Johnson, Michael Hugh, PO2, (1975-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Kees, Marion E, PO2, (1967-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Kippenhan, Jim, CPO, (1981-2001) AB ABF-7022 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Marciano III, Anthony, PO1, (1978-1984) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
McCartha, James, CPO, (1979-1999) BT BT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
McVicker, George Newton, PO2, (1967-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Miceli, Guy, PO2, (1979-1986) RM RM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Sutherland, David, PO1, (1981-1999) GM GM-0871 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Thomas, Darryl, PO1, (1979-1991) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Tudor, Douglas, MCPO, (1983-2007) PN PN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Werner, Allen, PO2, (1982-1985) HT HT-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Wright, Jim, PO2, (1981-1990) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Boyer, Andrew, CPO, (1984-2007) BT BT-4502 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Comley, Mark, PO1, (1983-2000) OS OS-7815 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
DeCarmo, Amos, PO2, (1978-1990) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Elliot, William D, PO3, (1979-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Foster, William B, PO3, (1979-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Hardin, Joseph, CPO, (1980-1993) BM BM-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Maslin, Scott, PO2, (1982-1998) HM HM-8466 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Milano, Joseph P, PO3, (1980-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Ray, Jamie, PO1, (1983-1996) MS MS-0000 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Reyes, Pablo, PO3, (1981-1985) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
Worley, David Edward, PO3, (1978-1983) HM HM-8404 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)
[Name Withheld], (1982-2003) SN SN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Bell, John, PO2, (1980-1986) OS OS-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Butcher, Scott, SN, (1982-1984) BM BM-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Kelly, Tyrone, CPO, (1983-2007) HM HM-8404 Seaman (E-3)
Rager, Louis, PO3, (1982-1986) SN SN-0000 Seaman (E-3)
Beamon, Jesse W, HN, (1980-1983) HM HM-8404 Hospitalman (E-3)
Cain, Jimmy Ray, HN, (1980-1983) HM HM-8404 Hospitalman (E-3)
Earle, Bryan Laymon, HN, (1979-1983) HM HM-8404 Hospitalman (E-3)
Walter, Max, HN, (1980-1987) 00 9595 Hospitalman (E-3)
Hightower, Derrick, PO1, (1982-2003) FC FC-1121 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
Lewis, Derwin, PO3, (1982-1990) SA SA-0000 Seaman Apprentice (E-2)
JONES, DERRICK, FA, (1980-1983) BT BT-0000 Fireman Apprentice (E-2)
Natal, Juan, PO1, (1984-2004) SH SH-0000 Seaman Recruit (E-1)
Carpenter, Patrick, PO3, (1981-1985) 00 8241 Airman Recruit (E-1)
Spader, Rich, SN, (1983-1985) BM Other Service Rank
Thornton, Doug, LCDR, (1976-2008) Chief Petty Officer (E-7)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011