Gibson, Dennis, CWO3
Line Officer
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Service Photo   Service Details
189 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USN Retired
Current/Last Rank
Chief Warrant Officer 3
Current/Last Service Branch
Engineering Technician
Current/Last Primary Designator/NEC
713X-Warrant Officer - Engineering Technician - Surface
Current/Last Rating/NEC Group
Line Officer
Current/Last Duty Station
1985-1987, 713X, NAVSTA Norfolk, VA
Previously Held Designator/NEC
IC-0000-Interior Communications Electrician
IC-4776-MK 9 MOD 4/MK 10 MOD 0 DRAI and MK 6 MOD 4B DRT Technician
IC-9502-Instructor
IC-4712-Integrated Voice Communications Technician
Service Years
1967 - 1987
Official/Unofficial US Navy Certificates
Order of the Golden Dragon
Neptune Subpoena
Plank Owner
Three Hash Marks
Engineering Technician
Chief Warrant Officer 3

 Official Badges 

US Navy Retired 20


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of the Shellback US Navy Honorable Discharge Order of the Arctic Circle (Bluenose) Order of the Golden Dragon

Gulf of Tonkin Yacht Club




 Additional Information
What are you doing now:
Operations and Maintenance of Automated Baggage Handling Systems, Passenger Boarding Bridges, and Ground Support Equipment.I also worked six years in production plant maintenance at General Cable Company's Apparatus Division. Made telephone lift trucks, air dryers, generators. Left there to go try maintenance on conveyor systems and been doing it ever since.
   
Other Comments:

 


 

 



   

 Remembrance Profiles -  2 Sailors Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


  1977-1981, IC-4712, USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3)

IC-Interior Communications Electrician

From Month/Year
- / 1977

To Month/Year
- / 1981

Unit
USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3) Unit Page

Rank
Chief Petty Officer (E-7)

Designator/NEC
IC-4712-Integrated Voice Communications Technician

Location
San Diego

Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3) Details

USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3)
Hull number LHA-3

Tarawa Class Amphibious Assault Ship (General Purpose):
  • Laid down, 5 March 1973, at Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp., Pascagoula, MS.
Final Disposition, sunk as a target, 10 July 2006, during SINKEX 2006
  • Launched, 11 April 1977
  • Commissioned USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3), 23 September 1978, CAPT. Ted C. Steele USN, in command
  • Deactivated at Naval Station San Diego, 13 October 2005
  • Towed to Naval Station Pearl for lay up in the Inactive Ship Maintenance Facility Pearl Harbor
  • Decommissioned, 28 October 2005
Specifications:
Displacement 38,900 tons (fl)
Length 820'
Beam 106'
Draft 26'
Speed 24 kts.
Complement 82 Officer, 882 Enlisted
Troop Accommodations 1900 plus
Armament
two RAM launchers
two single 5"/54 gun mounts
two 20 mm Phalanx (CIWS)
six 25mm chain guns
Aircraft 28 amphibious transport helicopters
Power Plant two 600 psi boilers, two geared steam turbines, two shafts, 70,000 total shaft horsepower



Type
Surface Vessels

Existing/Disbanded
Sunk

Parent Unit
Surface Vessels USS A-C

Strength
Amphibious

Created/Owned By
EM White, Charles (Randy), EM2 254
   

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2008
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
Ken Koffel
John Maurer
Al Angel
Ralph Holechek
Charlie Wray
Paul Bach

Best Moment
Chief's initiation in Pascagoula.

   

Worst Moment
DIW during my watch.

Chain of Command
CWO Ledford
Cdr Morrissey
XO
Capt Steele

   

Other Memories
Panama Canal was a very tight fit.

   
My Photos For This Duty Station
 (More..)
USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3) IC Gang
Awards Ceremony
ICC Gibson
Casualty Control Drills
117 Members Also There at Same Time
USS Belleau Wood (LHA-3)

Myers, Mafford, PO1, (1980-1984) IC IC-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Calahan, Don, PO2, (1977-1981) IC IC-4707 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Gibson, Henry, PO2, (1979-1981) IC IC-4746 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Hughes, James, PO2, (1977-1981) IC IC-4718 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Kirkpatrick, Norman, PO2, (1977-1981) IC IC-4718 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Mallasch, Bob, CPO, (1975-1995) IC IC-4711 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Miller, William, PO2, (1970-1979) IC IC-4711 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Doty, Wells, CDR, (1958-1984) OFF 000X Commander
Arnold, Charles, LCDR, (1957-1985) OFF 618X Lieutenant Commander
Royal, Robert, LCDR, (1957-1985) OFF 633X Lieutenant Commander
Wilson, Rick, LT, (1970-1979) OFF 111X Lieutenant
Wortham, Howard, LCDR, (1965-1990) OFF 000X Lieutenant
Kirtley, Charles, CDR, (1965-2000) OFF 641X Lieutenant Junior Grade
Schwabe, Mark, (1977-1981) DM DM-0000 Other Service Rank
Cox, Bill, MCPO BM BM-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
McAnelly, Robert L., MCPO, (1955-1980) MA MA-0000 Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
Paseur, Ray, CNOCM, (1958-1990) CMC 9580 CNO Directed Command Master Chief Petty Officer (E-9)
Bonk, Martin, CMC, (1957-1988) AG AG-0000 Senior Chief Petty Officer (E-8)
Koffel, Ken, LCDR, (1971-1999) EM EM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Kohmuench, Jeff, SCPO, (1972-1992) SK SK-2824 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Latham, Terry, SCPO, (1964-1992) AG AG-7412 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Morrell, Terrance, SCPO, (1963-1989) MM MM-0000 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Runyon, Terry, SCPO, (1970-2000) AC AC-6903 Chief Petty Officer (E-7)
Arnold, Greg, SCPO, (1968-1993) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Brown, Henry, PO1, (1971-1985) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Clifton, Wayne, CPO, (1976-1998) FC FC-1146 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Cunningham, Glenn, PO1, (1973-1992) AB ABH-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Fisher, Kenneth, PO1, (1975-1979) BT BT-4532 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Fitzgerald, William, CPO, (1971-1994) RP RP-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Jacobs, Tom, CPO, (1969-1989) ET ET-1431 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Martin, David, PO1, (1972-1991) AK AK-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Mullendore, Paul, CWO3, (1964-1995) EW EW-1763 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Parenteau, Mark, PO1, (1979-1985) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Parsons, John, PO1, (1976-1982) EM EM-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
ROE, AEC MICHAEL, CPO, (1966-1990) AE AE-8215 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
[Name Withheld], (1976-1993) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Thompson, William, PO1, (1967-1993) EW EW-1734 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Tuley, John, PO1, (1963-1987) AG AG-0000 Petty Officer First Class (E-6)
Brooks, Andy, PO2, (1978-1982) GMG GMG-0872 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Coontz, Jearld, PO2 YN YN-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Dahlin, Richard, CPO, (1973-1997) GM GM-0877 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Harvey, Michael, PO2, (1978-1983) TD TD-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Harville, Ronald, PO2, (1972-1980) MS MS-3527 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Morris, Jerry, PO2, (1981-1985) AZ AZ-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Morrow, Larry, PO2, (1978-1982) AS AS-7612 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Nisley, William, CAPT, (1976-2016) AG AG-7414 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Patton, Johnny, PO2, (1978-1982) AB AB-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Rittis, James, CPO, (1979-1993) DP DP-2705 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Rivera, Richard, PO2, (1977-1982) DP DP-2705 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Smith, Mark, LCDR, (1976-2005) OS OS-0318 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Stroud, David, CPO, (1981-2006) AB ABF-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Thomas, Leonard, PO1, (1976-1983) ETR ETR-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Tokarski, Stephen, PO2, (1976-1983) ET ET-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Veite, Steve, PO1, (1978-1987) FC FC-1146 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Weber, Bruce, PO2, (1975-1979) MM MM-0000 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
White, Charles, PO2, (1984-1986) EM EM-4615 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Wiktorski, Michael, PO2, (1979-1988) DS DS-1672 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Wood, Timothy, PO2, (1975-1979) EN EN-4310 Petty Officer Second Class (E-5)
Anter, Joe, CPO, (1978-1998) BM BM-0164 Petty Officer Third Class (E-4)

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011